Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 13 December 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || D || [[Manchester United 2-2 Manchester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 13 December 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || D || [[Manchester United 2-2 Manchester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 December 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || | + | | 18 December 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 6-1 Manchester United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 January 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | | 8 January 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Arnau Puigmal]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | | [[Arnau Puigmal]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Hugill]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mark Helm]] || 1 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hannibal Mejbri]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Hannibal Mejbri]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 14:12, 22 December 2020
The Manchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Wood who is assisted by Quinton Fortune.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Woolston | U23 | 14 August 1998 (age 27) | England |
| GK | Nathan Bishop | U21 | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| GK | Jacob Carney | U20 | 21 April 2001 (age 24) | England |
| GK | Ondrej Mastny | U19 | 8 March 2002 (age 23) | Czech Republic |
| DF | Luca Ercolani | U21 | 25 November 1999 (age 26) | Italy |
| DF | Ethan Laird | U20 | 5 August 2001 (age 24) | England |
| DF | Brandon Williams | U20 | 3 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| DF | Di'Shon Bernard | U20 | 14 October 2000 (age 25) | England |
| DF | Teden Mengi | U19 | 30 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| DF | Reece Devine | U19 | 18 December 2001 (age 23) | England |
| DF | Lukasz Bejger | U19 | 11 January 2002 (age 23) | Poland |
| MF | D'Mani Bughail-Mellor | U20 | 20 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Ethan Galbraith | U20 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Arnau Puigmal | U20 | 10 January 2001 (age 24) | Spain |
| MF | Charlie McCann | U19 | 24 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Harvey Neville | U19 | 26 June 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Mark Helm | U19 | 21 October 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Max Haygarth | U19 | 21 January 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Connor Stanley | U19 | 30 December 2001 (age 23) | England |
| FW | Anthony Elanga | U19 | 27 April 2002 (age 23) | Sweden |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Matej Kovar | 17 May 2000 (age 25) | Czech Republic | Swindon Town | End of season |
| CM | Max Taylor | 110 January 2000 (age 25) | England | Kidderminster | January 2021 |
| CM | James Garner | 13 March 2001 (age 24) | England | Watford | End of season |
| CM | Dylan Levitt | 17 November 2000 (age 25) | Wales | Charlton Athletic | End of season |
| CM | Aliou Traore | 8 January 2001 (age 24) | France | Stade Malherbe Caen | End of season |
| FW | Tahith Chong | 14 December 1999 (age 25) | Netherlands | Werder Bremen | End of season |
First team/over-age appearances
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 25 September 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 5 October 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 October 2020 | Arsenal | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 23 October 2020 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 October 2020 | Southampton | Home | P-P | |
| 6 November 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 20 November 2020 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 27 November 2020 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 December 2020 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 December 2020 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 8 January 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 15 January 2021 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 30 January 2021 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 5 February 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 12 February 2021 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 22 February 2021 | Everton | Away | ||
| 28 February 2021 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 12 March 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 19 March 2021 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 9 April 2021 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 16 April 2021 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 23 April 2021 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 3 May 2021 | Derby County | Away |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 September 2020 | Salford City | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 29 September 2020 | Rochdale | Away | W | 0-0 |
| 18 November 2020 | Morecambe | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 8 December 2020 | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 2-3 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Conceded | Clean Sheets | Assists |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | EFL T | Total | |||
| Anthony Elanga | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||
| Arnau Puigmal | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||
| Joe Hugill | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||
| Mark Helm | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
| Hannibal Mejbri | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||
| Facundo Pellistri | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
| Ethan Galbraith | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
| Charlie McCann | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
| Shola Shoretire | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
| Alvaro Fernandez Carreras | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | EFL T | Total | |||