Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 26 February 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Norwich City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | | 26 February 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Norwich City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 5 March 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || | + | | 5 March 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || W || [[Reading 1-3 Norwich City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 March 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | | 19 March 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rob Nizet]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rob Nizet]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Marco Stiepermann|Marco Stiepermann]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Andrew Omobamidele]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Andrew Omobamidele]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia: | + | | [[wikipedia:Danel Sinani|Danel Sinani]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Dennis]] || 13 || | + | | [[Matthew Dennis]] || 13 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || | + | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 10 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Josip Drmic|Josip Drmic]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Josip Drmic|Josip Drmic]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Akin Famewo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Akin Famewo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Giurgi]] || 17 || | + | | [[Josh Giurgi]] || 17 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[William Hondermarck]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | | [[William Hondermarck]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Louis Lomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Louis Lomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Martin]] || | + | | [[Josh Martin]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece McAlear]] || 17 || | + | | [[Reece McAlear]] || 17 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam McCallum]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam McCallum]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Saul Milovanovic]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Saul Milovanovic]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bali Mumba]] || | + | | [[Bali Mumba]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Nizet]] || | + | | [[Rob Nizet]] || 18 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Omobamidele]] || | + | | [[Andrew Omobamidele]] || 17 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrese Omotoye]] || 10 || 2 || 7 | | [[Tyrese Omotoye]] || 10 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Regan Riley]] || | + | | [[Regan Riley]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 2 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Simpson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Simpson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Danel Sinani|Danel Sinani]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Danel Sinani|Danel Sinani]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Melvin Sitti|Melvin Sitti]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Melvin Sitti|Melvin Sitti]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sebastian Soto|Sebastian Soto]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sebastian Soto|Sebastian Soto]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Sean Stewart]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Stewart]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Marco Stiepermann|Marco Stiepermann]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Marco Stiepermann|Marco Stiepermann]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Thomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jordan Thomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Ethen Vaughan]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethen Vaughan]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Warner]] || | + | | [[Jaden Warner]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 301: | Line 303: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Michael McGovern|Michael McGovern]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Michael McGovern|Michael McGovern]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Orjan Nyland|Orjan Nyland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Rose]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 9 | | [[Joe Rose]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 12:05, 8 March 2021
The Norwich Under-23s are currently managed by David Wright.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Daniel Barden | U22 | 10 April 1999 | England |
| GK | Archie Mair | U20 | 10 February 2001 | Scotland |
| GK | Jon McCracken | U21 | 24 May 2000 | Scotland |
| GK | Aston Oxborough | U23 | 9 May 1998 | England |
| DF | Rocky Bushiri | U21 | 30 November 1999 | Belgium |
| DF | Matthew Dennis | U19 | 15 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Akin Famewo | U22 | 9 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Ciaren Jones | U21 | 20 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Louis Lomas | U21 | 11 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Bali Mumba | U19 | 8 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Rob Nizet | U19 | 14 April 2002 | Belgium |
| DF | Andrew Omobamidele | U19 | 23 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Caleb Richards | U22 | 8 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Matt Richardson | U19 | 23 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Jordan Thomas | U20 | 2 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Jonathan Tomkinson | U19 | 11 April 2002 | USA |
| DF | Ethen Vaughan | U19 | 5 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Daniel Adshead | U19 | 2 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Aidan Fitzpatrick | U20 | 20 March 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Zach Dronfield | U19 | 1 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Charlie Gilmour | U22 | 11 February 1999 | Scotland |
| MF | William Hondermarck | U20 | 21 November 2000 | France/Ireland |
| MF | Reece McAlear | U19 | 12 February 2002 | Scotland |
| MF | Saul Milovanovic | U20 | 8 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Simon Power | U23 | 13 May 1998 | Ireland |
| MF | Isak Thorvaldsson | U20 | 1 May 2001 | Iceland |
| FW | Gassan Ahadme | U20 | 17 November 2000 | Morocco |
| FW | Shae Hutchinson | U20 | 9 October 2000 | England |
| FW | Josh Giurgi | U19 | 18 June 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Adam Idah | U20 | 11 February 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Josh Martin | U19 | 9 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 September 2020 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 September 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 2 October 2020 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 16 October 2020 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 October 2020 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 October 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 23 November 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 November 2020 | Burnley | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 14 December 2020 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 18 December 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 January 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 1 February 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 5 February 2021 | Fulham | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 15 February 2021 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 February 2021 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 February 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 5 March 2021 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 19 March 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 12 April 2021 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 16 April 2021 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 25 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 30 April 2021 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 10 May 2021 | West Brom | Away |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group | Plymouth Argyle | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 6 October 2020 | Group | Newport County | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 10 November 2020 | Group | Cheltenham Town | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 8 December 2020 | Second | Milton Keynes | Away | L | 0-6 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Tyrese Omotoye | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Matthew Dennis | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Rob Nizet | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Marco Stiepermann | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josip Drmic | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| William Hondermarck | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Reece McAlear | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Giurgi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Abu Kamara | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nelson Khumbeni | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Martin | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andrew Omobamidele | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Danel Sinani | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Matthew Dennis | 13 | 6 | 3 |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| Josip Drmic | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Zach Dronfield | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Akin Famewo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Giurgi | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| William Hondermarck | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Shae Hutchinson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Eddie Jackson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Abu Kamara | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Nelson Khumbeni | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Moritz Leitner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Lomas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Martin | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece McAlear | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| Sam McCallum | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Saul Milovanovic | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob Nizet | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Andrew Omobamidele | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrese Omotoye | 10 | 2 | 7 |
| Regan Riley | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Connor Simpson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danel Sinani | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Melvin Sitti | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sebastian Soto | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Southern | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Springett | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Sean Stewart | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Stiepermann | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Thomas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Tomkinson | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethen Vaughan | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Warner | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Daniel Barden | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Jon McCracken | 13 | 0 | 4 | 22 |
| Michael McGovern | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Orjan Nyland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Rose | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14