Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 1 March 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Reading (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 1 March 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Reading (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 5 March 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || | + | | 5 March 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Newcastle United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 May 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | | 8 May 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ludwig Francillette]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ludwig Francillette]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oisin McEntee]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rodrigo Vilca]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rodrigo Vilca]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Elliot Anderson]] || 9 || 0 || 7 | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || 9 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Barrett]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Christian Atsu|Christian Atsu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Barrett]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Brannen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewis Brannen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 209: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|Ciaran Clark]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|Ciaran Clark]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Cross]] || | + | | [[Bradley Cross]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 1 || | + | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Paul Dummett|Paul Dummett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Paul Dummett|Paul Dummett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stan Flaherty]] || | + | | [[Stan Flaherty]] || 15 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ludwig Francillette]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ludwig Francillette]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Lucas Gamblin]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lucas Gamblin]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Florent Indalecio]] || | + | | [[Florent Indalecio]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Achraf Lazaar|Achraf Lazaar]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Achraf Lazaar|Achraf Lazaar]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Matthew Longstaff|Matthew Longstaff]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Matthew Longstaff|Matthew Longstaff]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oisin McEntee]] || | + | | [[Oisin McEntee]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dion McGhee]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dion McGhee]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 241: | ||
| [[George Rounsfell]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[George Rounsfell]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Henri Saivet|Henri Saivet]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Henri Saivet|Henri Saivet]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Scott]] || | + | | [[Josh Scott]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Scott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Scott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Elias Sorensen]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Elias Sorensen]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 3 || | + | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 3 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Swailes]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jude Swailes]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Scott Wara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Wara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || | + | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Wilson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adam Wilson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Young]] || | + | | [[Jack Young]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 272: | Line 276: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Brown]] || | + | | [[Will Brown]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mark Gillespie|Mark Gillespie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Mark Gillespie|Mark Gillespie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 12:12, 8 March 2021
The Newcastle Under-23s are currently managed by Chris Hogg.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Brown | U19 | 10 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Daniel Langley | U20 | 14 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Jake Turner | U22 | 25 February 1999 | England |
| DF | Ryan Barrett | U20 | 5 July 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Lewis Cass | U21 | 27 February 2000 | England |
| DF | Ludwig Francilette | U22 | 1 May 1999 | France |
| DF | Lucas Gamblin | U19 | 21 June 2002 | England |
| DF | Oisin McEntee | U20 | 5 January 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | George Rounsfell | U19 | 17 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Jude Swailes | U19 | 1 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Oliver Walters | U21 | 16 May 2000 | England |
| DF | Kelland Watts | U21 | 3 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Adam Wilson | U21 | 10 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Owen Bailey | U22 | 22 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Niall Brookwell | U20 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Tai Ebanks | U19 | 18 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Mohammed Sangare | U22 | 28 December 1998 | Liberia |
| MF | Kyle Scott | U23 | 22 December 1997 | England/United States |
| MF | Jack Young | U20 | 16 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Thomas Allan | U21 | 23 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Stan Flaherty | U19 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| FW | Rosaire Longelo | U21 | 20 October 1999 | England/DR Congo |
| FW | Kain Reed | U19 | 16 January 2002 | England |
| FW | Elias Sorensen | U21 | 18 September 1999 | Denmark |
| FW | Yannick Toure | U21 | 29 September 2000 | Senegal/Switzerland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 September 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 September 2020 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 5 October 2020 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 19 October 2020 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 October 2020 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 30 October 2020 | Reading | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 6 November 2020 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 23 November 2020 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 29 November 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 11 December 2020 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 21 December 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 1 February 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 February 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 1 March 2021 | Reading | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 5 March 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 8 May 2021 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 15 March 2021 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 19 March 2021 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 26 March 2021 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 12 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 19 April 2021 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 26 April 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 30 April 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 7 May 2021 | Aston Villa | Home |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 September 2020 | Group | Shrewsury Town | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 29 September 2020 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 17 November 2020 | Group | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Elliot Anderson | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Stan Flaherty | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Yannick Toure | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Thomas Allan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Niall Brookwell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ludwig Francillette | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oisin McEntee | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rodrigo Vilca | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thomas Allan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elliot Anderson | 9 | 0 | 7 |
| Christian Atsu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Barrett | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Brannen | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Niall Brookwell | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Lewis Cass | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ciaran Clark | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Cross | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Dummett | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Stan Flaherty | 15 | 2 | 7 |
| Ludwig Francillette | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Lucas Gamblin | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Florent Indalecio | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Achraf Lazaar | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Rosaire Longelo | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Matthew Longstaff | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oisin McEntee | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Dion McGhee | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Midgeley | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Oliver | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Rounsfell | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Henri Saivet | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Scott | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Scott | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Elias Sorensen | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Jude Swailes | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Reagan Thomson | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Yannick Toure | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Rodrigo Vilca | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Wara | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe White | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Wilson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Young | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Brown | 9 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
| Mark Gillespie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Langley | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Oliver Marshall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jake Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14