Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 30 April 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 1-1 Newcastle United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 30 April 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 1-1 Newcastle United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 7 May 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || | + | | 7 May 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Aston Villa (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Barry]] || | + | | [[Louie Barry]] || 13 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyreik Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tyreik Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brad Young]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zak Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Indiana Vassilev]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Indiana Vassilev]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 2 | | Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul Appiah]] || | + | | [[Paul Appiah]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Archer]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cameron Archer]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Barry]] || | + | | [[Louie Barry]] || 16 || 2 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || | + | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mungo Bridge]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mungo Bridge]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Lewis Brunt]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Burton]] || 4 || | + | | [[Brad Burton]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Chrisene]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Chrisene]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Bjorn Engels|Bjorn Engels]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Bjorn Engels|Bjorn Engels]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Farr]] || | + | | [[Charlie Farr]] || 10 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tristan Goodridge]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tristan Goodridge]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Jaden Philogene-Bidace]] || 12 || 3 || 5 | | [[Jaden Philogene-Bidace]] || 12 || 3 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || | + | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 20 || 1 || 10 | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 20 || 1 || 10 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Dominic Revan]] || 14 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dominic Revan]] || 14 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Revan]] || | + | | [[Seb Revan]] || 15 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Rowe]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Callum Rowe]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Ted Rowe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dewain Sewell]] || 1 || | + | | [[Dewain Sewell]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Sharpe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Sharpe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Sohna]] || | + | | [[Harrison Sohna]] || 6 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Sohna]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Myles Sohna]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Indiana Vassilev]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Indiana Vassilev]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Walker]] || | + | | [[Jake Walker]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Wesley|Wesley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Wesley|Wesley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyreik Wright]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tyreik Wright]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Young]] || | + | | [[Brad Young]] || 5 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 306: | Line 308: | ||
| [[Louie Moulden]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Louie Moulden]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Akos Onodi]] || | + | | [[Akos Onodi]] || 17 || 1 || 2 || 37 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Viljami Sinisalo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Viljami Sinisalo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 12:09, 9 May 2021
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Mark Delaney.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Akos Onodi | U19 | 2 September 2001 | Hungary |
| GK | Viljami Sinisalo | U19 | 11 October 2001 | Finland |
| DF | Mungo Bridge | U20 | 12 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Brad Burton | U19 | 26 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Dominic Revan | U20 | 19 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Callum Rowe | U21 | 2 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Myles Sohna | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jake Walker | U20 | 3 November 2000 | England |
| MF | Lewis Brunt | U20 | 6 November 2000 | England |
| MF | Jack Clarke | U22 | 20 January 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Charlie Farr | U20 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey | U20 | 28 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Harrison Sohna | U19 | England | |
| MF | Indiana Vassilev | U20 | 16 February 2001 | United States |
| FW | Cameron Archer | U19 | 21 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Louie Barry | U18 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland |
| FW | Keinan Davis | U23 | 13 February 1998 | England |
| FW | Ben Guy | U20 | 2 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace | U19 | 18 May 2002 | England |
| FW | DJ Sturridge | U19 | 17 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Michael Tait | U20 | 29 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Tyreik Wright | U19 | 22 September 2001 | Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 18 September 2020 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 28 September 2020 | Reading | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 2 October 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 30 October 2020 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 9 November 2020 | Burnley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 November 2020 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 November 2020 | Fulham | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 13 December 2020 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 18 December 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 15 January 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 January 2021 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 January 2021 | Reading | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 5 February 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 1 March 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 12 March 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 19 March 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 2 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 12 April 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 16 April 2021 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 April 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 30 April 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 7 May 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-1 |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-8 | |
| 6 October 2020 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 17 November 2020 | Group | Carlisle United | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Louie Barry | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Kaine Kesler | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Charlie Farr | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyreik Wright | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brad Young | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Zak Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Henri Lansbury | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Revan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harrison Sohna | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dewain Sewell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Indiana Vassilev | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Paul Appiah | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Archer | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Barry | 16 | 2 | 13 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Mungo Bridge | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Zak Brown | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Brunt | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Brad Burton | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Ealing | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bjorn Engels | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Farr | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| Tristan Goodridge | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Frederic Guilbert | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Guy | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylor Hart | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kortney Hause | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaine Kesler | 16 | 1 | 4 |
| Henri Lansbury | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hayden Lindley | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Caolan McBride | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron O'Reilly | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 12 | 3 | 5 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 20 | 1 | 10 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Revan | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Revan | 15 | 4 | 0 |
| Callum Rowe | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ted Rowe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dewain Sewell | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Sharpe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Sohna | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| Myles Sohna | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| DJ Sturridge | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Sil Swinkels | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mamadou Sylla | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Tait | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Indiana Vassilev | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Walker | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Wesley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreik Wright | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Brad Young | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tom Heaton | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Filip Marschall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Louie Moulden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Akos Onodi | 17 | 1 | 2 | 37 |
| Viljami Sinisalo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Jed Steer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14