Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 3 May 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 2-6 Manchester United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|6-2]] | | 3 May 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 2-6 Manchester United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|6-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 May 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || | + | | 10 May 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || L || [[Manchester United 1-3 Derby County (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Amad Diallo]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | | [[Amad Diallo]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Devine]] || | + | | [[Reece Devine]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Elanga]] || 19 || 1 || 12 | | [[Anthony Elanga]] || 19 || 1 || 12 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Luca Ercolani]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luca Ercolani]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alvaro Fernandez Carreras]] || 16 || | + | | [[Alvaro Fernandez Carreras]] || 16 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Fish]] || | + | | [[Will Fish]] || 25 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Forson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Omari Forson]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Galbraith]] || 18 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ethan Galbraith]] || 18 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| [[James Garner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Garner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || | + | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bjorn Hardley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bjorn Hardley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Max Haygarth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Haygarth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark Helm]] || | + | | [[Mark Helm]] || 14 || 9 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dillon Hoogewerf]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Dillon Hoogewerf]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Dylan Levitt]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Levitt]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie McCann]] || | + | | [[Charlie McCann]] || 17 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || | + | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hannibal Mejbri]] || | + | | [[Hannibal Mejbri]] || 24 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Teden Mengi]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Teden Mengi]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Marcos Rojo|Marcos Rojo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Marcos Rojo|Marcos Rojo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Savage]] || 0 || | + | | [[Charlie Savage]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || | + | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || 22 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Stanley]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Connor Stanley]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Martin Svidersky]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Martin Svidersky]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Taylor]] || | + | | [[Max Taylor]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Brandon Williams|Brandon Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Brandon Williams|Brandon Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Matej Kovar]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 16 | | [[Matej Kovar]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ondrej Mastny]] || | + | | [[Ondrej Mastny]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 23 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Woolston]] || 8 || 1 || 0 || 22 | | [[Paul Woolston]] || 8 || 1 || 0 || 22 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Charlie McCann]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Charlie McCann]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Hannibal Mejbri]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amad Diallo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Facundo Pellistri]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Facundo Pellistri]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 20:08, 10 May 2021
The Manchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Wood.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Woolston | U23 | 14 August 1998 (age 27) | England |
| GK | Nathan Bishop | U21 | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| GK | Matej Kovar | U21 | 17 May 2000 (age 25) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Ondrej Mastny | U19 | 8 March 2002 (age 23) | Czech Republic |
| DF | Brandon Williams | U20 | 3 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| DF | Teden Mengi | U19 | 30 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| DF | Reece Devine | U19 | 18 December 2001 (age 24) | England |
| DF | Lukasz Bejger | U19 | 11 January 2002 (age 23) | Poland |
| MF | D'Mani Bughail-Mellor | U20 | 20 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Ethan Galbraith | U20 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Arnau Puigmal | U20 | 10 January 2001 (age 24) | Spain |
| MF | Dylan Levitt | U20 | 17 November 2000 (age 25) | Wales |
| MF | Charlie McCann | U19 | 24 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Harvey Neville | U19 | 26 June 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Mark Helm | U19 | 21 October 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Connor Stanley | U19 | 30 December 2001 (age 23) | England |
| FW | Anthony Elanga | U19 | 27 April 2002 (age 23) | Sweden |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Jacob Carney | 21 April 2001 (age 24) | England | Portadown | End of season |
| DF | Ethan Laird | 5 August 2001 (age 24) | England | Milton Keynes Dons | End of season |
| DF | Di'Shon Bernard | 14 October 2000 (age 25) | England | Salford City | End of season |
| DF | Max Taylor | 110 January 2000 (age 25) | England | Kidderminster | January 2021 |
| CM | James Garner | 13 March 2001 (age 24) | England | Watford | End of season |
| CM | Aliou Traore | 8 January 2001 (age 24) | France | Stade Malherbe Caen | End of season |
| FW | Tahith Chong | 14 December 1999 (age 26) | Netherlands | Werder Bremen | End of season |
First team/over-age appearances
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 25 September 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 5 October 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 October 2020 | Arsenal | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 23 October 2020 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 6 November 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 20 November 2020 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 27 November 2020 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 4 December 2020 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 December 2020 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 December 2020 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 15 January 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 30 January 2021 | Liverpool | Away | W | 6-3 |
| 5 February 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 6-4 |
| 12 February 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 February 2021 | Everton | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 28 February 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 March 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 19 March 2021 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 9 April 2021 | West Ham | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 16 April 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 23 April 2021 | Chelsea | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 3 May 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 10 May 2021 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 September 2020 | Salford City | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 29 September 2020 | Rochdale | Away | W | 0-0 |
| 18 November 2020 | Morecambe | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 8 December 2020 | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 2-3 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Lukasz Bejger | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Di'Shon Bernard | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Amad Diallo | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Reece Devine | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Elanga | 19 | 1 | 12 |
| Noam Emeran | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Luca Ercolani | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Alvaro Fernandez Carreras | 16 | 5 | 1 |
| Will Fish | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Forson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ethan Galbraith | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| James Garner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Isak Hansen-Aaroen | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bjorn Hardley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Haygarth | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark Helm | 14 | 9 | 5 |
| Dillon Hoogewerf | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Joe Hugill | 13 | 8 | 10 |
| Zidane Iqbal | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Jurado | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Laird | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Levitt | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McCann | 17 | 3 | 5 |
| Charlie McNeill | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Hannibal Mejbri | 24 | 0 | 5 |
| Teden Mengi | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Neville | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Facundo Pellistri | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Arnau Puigmal | 12 | 0 | 7 |
| Logan Pye | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcos Rojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Savage | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Shola Shoretire | 22 | 1 | 10 |
| Connor Stanley | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Martin Svidersky | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Max Taylor | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Wellens | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Williams | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Conceded | Clean Sheets |
| Nathan Bishop | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Matej Kovar | 8 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
| Ondrej Mastny | 9 | 0 | 1 | 23 |
| Paul Woolston | 8 | 1 | 0 | 22 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | EFL T | Total | |||
| Anthony Elanga | 9 | 3 | 12 | ||
| Joe Hugill | 10 | 0 | 10 | ||
| Shola Shoretire | 10 | 0 | 10 | ||
| Arnau Puigmal | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||
| Mark Helm | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||
| Charlie McCann | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||
| Hannibal Mejbri | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||
| Amad Diallo | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||
| Facundo Pellistri | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||
| Ethan Galbraith | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||
| Alvaro Fernandez Carreras | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
| Omari Forson | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
| Harvey Neville | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | EFL T | Total | |||