Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || | + | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 9 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicolaj Moller]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | | [[Nicolaj Moller]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 20:15, 10 May 2021
The Arsenal Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Bould.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Karl-Jakob Hein | U19 | 13 April 2002 | Estonia |
| GK | James Hillson | U20 | 14 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | U19 | 9 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Tom Smith | U19 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Daniel Ballard | U21 | 22 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Tolaji Bola | U22 | 4 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Harry Clarke | U20 | 2 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Jonathan Dinzeyi | U21 | 13 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Joel Lopez | U19 | 31 March 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Mark McGuinness | U20 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Jordi Osei-Tutu | U22 | 2 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Timothy Akinola | U20 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Ryan Alebiosu | U19 | 17 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Catalin Cirjan | U18 | 1 December 2002 | Romania |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | U19 | 31 October 2001 | England |
| MF | George Lewis | U20 | Norway | |
| MF | Jordan McEneff | U20 | 8 January 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | James Olayinka | U20 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Salah-Eddine Oulad | U18 | 20 August 2003 | Netherlands/Morocco |
| MF | Ben Sheaf | U23 | 2 February 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Emile Smith-Rowe | U21 | 28 July 2000 (age 25) | England |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U20 | 3 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U20 | 14 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Alfie Matthews | U19 | 30 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Zech Medley | U21 | 9 July 2000 | England | Gillingham | End of 2020-21 |
| DF | Joseph Olowu | U21 | 27 November 1999 | England | Cork City | End of 2020 |
| DF | Zac Swanson | U20 | 28 September 2000 | England | MVV | End of 2020-21 |
| MF | Trae Coyle | U20 | 11 January 2001 | England | Gillingham | End of 2020-21 |
| MF | Matthew Smith | U20 | 5 October 2000 | England | Swindon Town | End of 2020-21 |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 September 2020 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 September 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 27 September 2020 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 3 October 2020 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 October 2020 | Manchester United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 24 October 2020 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 30 October 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 6 November 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 20 November 2020 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 27 November 2020 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 December 2020 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 January 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 29 January 2021 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 February 2021 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 February 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 February 2021 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 27 February 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 5 March 2021 | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 12 March 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 March 2021 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 April 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 April 2021 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 April 2021 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 7 May 2021 | West Ham | Away | D | 2-2 |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 October 2020 | Group | Crawley Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 November 2020 | Group | Gillingham | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 4-2 on penalties |
| 8 December 2020 | Second | Wimbledon | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Folarin Balogun | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Nicolaj Moller | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Ben Cottrell | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Catalin Cirjan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Calum Chambers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trae Coyle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Lewis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jordan McEneff | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| James Olayinka | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Patino | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Taylor Foran | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Hubert Graczyk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Karl-Jakob Hein | 10 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| James Hillson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matt Macey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| Tom Smith | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14