Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 September 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Reading 0-2 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 12 September 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Reading 0-2 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || | + | | 20 September 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || D || [[Reading 3-3 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 September 2021 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 27 September 2021 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Malachi Talent-Aryeety]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Claudio Osorio]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 168: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrell Ashcroft]] || | + | | [[Tyrell Ashcroft]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Bristow]] || | + | | [[Ethan Bristow]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || | + | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Leavy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || | + | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lynford Sackey]] || 4 || | + | | [[Lynford Sackey]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Imari Samuels]] || | + | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Stickland]] || | + | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malachi Talent-Aryeety]] || | + | | [[Malachi Talent-Aryeety]] || 5 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dejan Tetek]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dejan Tetek]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Collins]] || | + | | [[Harvey Collins]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:47, 21 September 2021
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Mehmet Ali.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U19 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U19 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Luke Southwood | U23 | 6 December 1997 | England |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U19 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Bristow | U19 | 27 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U19 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U19 | 5 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Tom Holmes | U21 | 12 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U19 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U19 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Lynford Sackey | U19 | 18 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Malachi Talent-Aryeety | U19 | 10 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U19 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U21 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U19 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U19 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U19 | 21 October 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U20 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland | Morecambe | End of Season |
| GK | James Holden | U19 | 4 September 2001 | England | Maidenhead | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 August 2021 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 September 2021 | Norwich City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 September 2021 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 04 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 15 October 2021 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 25 October 2021 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 01 November 2021 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 08 November 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 22 November 2021 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 17 December 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 21 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 20 March 2022 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 03 April 2022 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 01 May 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2021 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Malachi Talent-Aryeety | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mamadi Camara | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Claudio Osorio | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Stickland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hamid Abdul-Salem | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyrell Ashcroft | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Bristow | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Louie Holzman | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Leavy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Maudner | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| David Nyarko | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Claudio Osorio | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Purcell | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lynford Sackey | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Imari Samuels | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Stickland | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Malachi Talent-Aryeety | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Dejan Tetek | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caylan Vickers | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Harvey Collins | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14