Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 September 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 25 September 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 02 October 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || | + | | 02 October 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-5 Manchester United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 October 2021 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || | | 16 October 2021 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Barclay]] || | + | | [[Harry Barclay]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Cooper]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Lucas Cooper]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Green]] || | + | | [[Joel Green]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Callum McNally]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum McNally]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Miley]] || | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Miley]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || | + | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Nicholson]] || | + | | [[Josh Nicholson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Robertson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Robertson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stewart]] || 3 || | + | | [[Nathan Robinson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Stewart]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || | + | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Steven Bessant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Steven Bessant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:06, 4 October 2021
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Neil Winskill.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Piotr Banda | U18 | Poland/England | |
| GK | Steven Bessant | U17 | England | |
| GK | Max Thompson | U18 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Harry Barclay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Lucas Cooper | U17 | England | |
| DF | Callum McNally | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Miley | U18 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Eden Page | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Liam Chrystal | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joel Green | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | James Huntley | U18 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Nicholson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Nathan Robertson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Beau Beresford | U17 | England | |
| FW | Shaun Mavididi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U18 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Nathaniel Nkunku | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 3-8 |
| 21 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 August 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 02 October 2021 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 16 October 2021 | Everton | Away | ||
| 30 October 2021 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 06 November 2021 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 20 November 2021 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 04 December 2021 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 18 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 08 January 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 15 January 2022 | Everton | Home | ||
| 22 January 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 05 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 12 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Liverpool | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th October)
| Player | U18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Michael Ndiweni | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jamie Miley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Parkinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harry Barclay | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Cooper | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Crossley | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Donaldson | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joel Green | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Shaun Mavididi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum McNally | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Jamie Miley | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Nicholson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Robertson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Robinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Stewart | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Piotr Banda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Steven Bessant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Max Thompson | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14