Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 27 October 2021 || First || Accrington Stanley || Away || L || [[Accrington Stanley 4-3 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 120: | Line 123: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 128: | Line 131: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || 6 || 3 || 0 || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 6 || 3 || 1 || 10 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Brooks]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben Grewal]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dan Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 150: | Line 153: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 162: | ||
| Bettoni || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Bettoni || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Brooks]] || | + | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 6 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Gill]] || 4 || | + | | [[Sam Gill]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || | + | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Jones || | + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kristian Knowles]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Latona]] || | + | | [[Luca Latona]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 7 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Owens || | + | | Owens || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Payne]] || | + | | [[Kai Payne]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Reilly]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Steven Sumner]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 8 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 4 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Welsby]] || 0 || | + | | [[Danny Welsby]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 9 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 3 || | + | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 206: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 9 || 0 || 3 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:50, 2 November 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Kieran O'Driscoll.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tom Watson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dan Smith | U18 | England | |
| MF | Arthur Lomax | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Sze | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian Monks | U18 | England | |
| FW | Levi Welsh | U18 | England | |
| Adam Brooks | U18 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 August 2021 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 04 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 20 November 2021 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 18 December 2021 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 08 January 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 22 January 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 29 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 05 February 2022 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 06 May 2022 | Colchester United | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 October 2021 | First | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 3-4 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 7-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Sze | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| Levi Welsh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Adam Brooks | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Arthur Lomax | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Charlie Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruben Grewal | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Worsley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bettoni | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| Charlie Hughes | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Gill | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ruben Grewal | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Callum Jones | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kristian Knowles | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Owens | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Reilly | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 8 | 0 | 10 |
| Trialist | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Welsby | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Levi Welsh | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Kyle Worsley | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 9 | 0 | 3 | 14 |