Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 11 December 2021 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Watford (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | | 11 December 2021 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Watford (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 December 2021 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 18 December 2021 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || W || [[Bristol City 1-4 Cardiff City (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 January 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | | 08 January 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Crole]] || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 8 || 2 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || | + | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 2 || 2 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Wigley]] || 2 || 3 || 0 || 5 | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 2 || 3 || 0 || 5 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Colwill]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 8 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Barton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Dan Barton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Joel Colwill]] || 11 || 1 || 4 | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 11 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Coomer]] || 4 || | + | | [[Adam Coomer]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Crew]] || 5 || | + | | [[Charlie Crew]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Crole]] || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 14 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Fleming]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || | + | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 14 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || | + | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 4 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Jones]] || | + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Keeping]] || 7 || 4 || 0 | | [[Joe Keeping]] || 7 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || | + | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || | + | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Lewis]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Tan Nyakuwha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tan Nyakuwha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || | + | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || | + | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || 9 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Ben Coley]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Ben Coley]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dennis]] || | + | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 14 || 0 || 6 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:07, 22 December 2021
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Matthew Bloxham.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Coley | U18 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Clay | U18 | 2 September 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Tom Davies | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Morgan Lewis | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Callum Jones | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joe Keeping | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Aidan Macnamara | U18 | 28 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Joshua Rippon | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Adam Coomer | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Kyle Kenniford | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Lewys Ware | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U17 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | James Crole | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Rhys Schwank | U18 | Wales |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 August 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 August 2021 | Coventry City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 25 September 2021 | Colchester United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 02 October 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 30 October 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 06 November 2021 | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 November 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 04 December 2021 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 11 December 2021 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 December 2021 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 08 January 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 15 January 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 22 January 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 29 January 2022 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 05 February 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Sheffield United | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 December 2021 | Watford | Home | L | 1-2 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Bristol City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 23 October 2021 | Group | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd December)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| James Crole | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| Caleb Hughes | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Cian Ashford | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Morgan Wigley | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Joel Colwill | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Rhys Schwank | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jac Clay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Dan Barton | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jac Clay | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Colwill | 11 | 1 | 4 |
| Adam Coomer | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Charlie Crew | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| James Crole | 14 | 0 | 11 |
| Tom Davies | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Fleming | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 14 | 0 | 6 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Callum Jones | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Keeping | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Lewis | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Macnamara | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Tan Nyakuwha | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Rippon | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Schwank | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| Will Spiers | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Wigley | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewys Ware | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Coley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jake Dennis | 14 | 0 | 6 | 22 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14