Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| 18 December 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || P-P | | 18 December 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 January 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 08 January 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 January 2022 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || || | + | | 15 January 2022 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 January 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || | + | | 22 January 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 3-2 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 05 February 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | | 05 February 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 December 2021 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || W || [[West Ham United 2-3 Newcastle United (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] | | 10 December 2021 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || W || [[West Ham United 2-3 Newcastle United (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 17 January 2022 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 3-2 Colchester United (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || | + | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 9 || 2 || 3 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Miley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Crossley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum McNally]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Stanton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goal || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 174: | Line 180: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 186: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Barclay]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Barclay]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Beau Beresford]] || | + | | [[Beau Beresford]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Cooper]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Lucas Cooper]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || 9 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Green]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Joel Green]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 0 || | + | | [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum McNally]] || | + | | [[Callum McNally]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Miley]] || | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Miley]] || | + | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 14 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || | + | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 15 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Nicholson]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Nicholson]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Nathan Nkunku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Nkunku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 8 || 1 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Powell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rory Powell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Robertson]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Robertson]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Nathan Robinson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Nathan Robinson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || | + | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stewart]] || | + | | [[Josh Stewart]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || | + | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 9 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 236: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Steven Bessant]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 13 | | [[Steven Bessant]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 12 || 0 || 3 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 24 January 2022
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Neil Winskill.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Piotr Banda | U18 | Poland/England | |
| GK | Steven Bessant | U17 | England | |
| GK | Max Thompson | U18 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Harry Barclay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Beau Beresford | U17 | England | |
| DF | Lucas Cooper | U17 | England | |
| DF | Callum McNally | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Miley | U18 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Eden Page | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Liam Chrystal | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joel Green | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | James Huntley | U18 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Nicholson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Nathan Robertson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Shaun Mavididi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U18 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Nathaniel Nkunku | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 3-8 |
| 21 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 August 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 02 October 2021 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 16 October 2021 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 20 November 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 04 December 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 18 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 08 January 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | P-P | |
| 15 January 2022 | Everton | Home | P-P | |
| 22 January 2022 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 05 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 12 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Liverpool | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 December 2021 | West Ham United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 January 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th January)
| Player | U18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Michael Ndiweni | 9 | 2 | 3 | 14 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jamie Miley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Parkinson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle Crossley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum McNally | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Stanton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Scott Bailey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Barclay | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Beau Beresford | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Cooper | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Crossley | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Donaldson | 1 | 9 | 0 |
| Johnny Emerson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Green | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Shaun Mavididi | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Callum McNally | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Lewis Miley | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Jamie Miley | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 15 | 0 | 14 |
| Josh Nicholson | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Nkunku | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Harry Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rory Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Robertson | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Robinson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Stewart | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Piotr Banda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Steven Bessant | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Max Thompson | 12 | 0 | 3 | 20 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14