Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 FA Youth Cup) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| 18 January 2022 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || D || [[Swansea City 1-1 Sheffield United (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | | 18 January 2022 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || D || [[Swansea City 1-1 Sheffield United (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 January 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 22 January 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 January 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | | 29 January 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 16 October 2021 || Group || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Coventry City (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-2]] | | 16 October 2021 || Group || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Coventry City (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 January 2022 || Group || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 0-0 Ipswich Town (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|0-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 150: | Line 152: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Beau Anderson]] || | + | | [[Beau Anderson]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Angell]] || | + | | [[Tom Angell]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Billy Blacker]] || 8 || 2 || 3 | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 8 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Dickinson]] || | + | | [[George Dickinson]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Drake]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Ben Drake]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Lankshear]] || 3 || | + | | [[Will Lankshear]] || 3 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Ly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Ly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || | + | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Marsh]] || | + | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johnny Oluleye]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Johnny Oluleye]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Sai Sachdev]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levis Pitan]] || | + | | [[Levis Pitan]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || | + | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 10 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Slater]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Slater]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Smith]] || | + | | [[Josh Smith]] || 10 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || | + | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Luther Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luther Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Theo Williams]] || | + | | [[Theo Williams]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Hampshaw]] || | + | | [[Henry Hampshaw]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cal Hiddleston]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 14 | | [[Cal Hiddleston]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 19:32, 26 January 2022
The Sheffield United Under-18s are currently managed by Derek Geary.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Henry Hampshaw | U18 | England | |
| GK | Callum Hiddleston | U18 | England | |
| DF | Beau Anderson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Angell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Levis Pitan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Finley Potter | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U17 | England | |
| DF | Luther Williams | U18 | England | |
| DF | Theo Williams | U18 | England | |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U18 | England | |
| MF | Louie Marsh | U18 | England | |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ethan Slater | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Smith | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tyrese Bailey-Green | U18 | England | |
| FW | Will Lankshear | U17 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U18 | England | |
| George Dickinson | U17 | England | ||
| Ben Drake | U17 | England | ||
| Luke Faxon | U17 | England | ||
| Johnny Oluleye | U17 | England | ||
| Charlie Staniland | U17 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 28 August 2021 | Millwall | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 01 October 2021 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2021 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 November 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 04 December 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 18 December 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 08 January 2022 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 18 January 2022 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 29 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 05 February 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 19 March 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Cardiff City | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 15 December 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 6-5 on penalties |
| 12 January 2022 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Coventry City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 January 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Sydie Peck | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Will Lankshear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Billy Blacker | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| George Dickinson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sai Sachdev | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Josh Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Theo Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Beau Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Drake | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Marsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Beau Anderson | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Angell | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Aston | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrese Bailey-Green | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Blacker | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| George Dickinson | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Drake | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Hampson | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Lankshear | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| Brandon Ly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fernando Macedo | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Johnny Oluleye | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Sydie Peck | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| Sai Sachdev | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Levis Pitan | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Ethan Slater | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Smith | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Staniland | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Waldron | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Luther Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Williams | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Henry Hampshaw | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Cal Hiddleston | 9 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15