Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated 26th January | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Brooks]] || 11 || 1 || 5 | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 11 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathan Eckersall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hughes]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Sam Gill]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Gill]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || | + | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 11 || 3 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luca Latona]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 11 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Owens]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kai Payne]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harry Rimmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Smith]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dan Smith]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 202: | ||
| Trialist || 4 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Welsby]] || | + | | [[Danny Welsby]] || 2 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 15 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 9 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 216: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 15 || 0 || 3 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:30, 26 January 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Kieran O'Driscoll.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tom Watson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dan Smith | U18 | England | |
| MF | Arthur Lomax | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Sze | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian Monks | U18 | England | |
| FW | Levi Welsh | U18 | England | |
| Adam Brooks | U18 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 August 2021 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 04 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 November 2021 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 04 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 08 January 2022 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 January 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 05 February 2022 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 06 May 2022 | Colchester United | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 October 2021 | First | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 3-4 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Sze | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| Levi Welsh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Adam Brooks | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Arthur Lomax | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Charlie Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruben Grewal | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle Worsley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kai Payne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Welsby | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harrison Bettoni | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 11 | 1 | 5 |
| Nathan Eckersall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Gill | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ruben Grewal | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Callum Jones | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristian Knowles | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Owens | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Reilly | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Rimmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 9 | 1 | 13 |
| Trialist | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Welsby | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Levi Welsh | 15 | 0 | 6 |
| Kyle Worsley | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 15 | 0 | 3 | 29 |