Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 13 January 2022 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 2-3 Chelsea (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] | | 13 January 2022 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 2-3 Chelsea (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 29 January 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 3-4 Chelsea (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|4-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malik Mothersille]] || 7 || | + | | [[Malik Mothersille]] || 7 || 3 || 4 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edwin Andersson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Edwin Andersson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Louis Flower]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Louis Flower]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | + | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Derrick Abu]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Derrick Abu]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Ato Ampah]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ato Ampah]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edwin Andersson]] || | + | | [[Edwin Andersson]] || 12 || 6 || 6 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || | + | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 13 || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Somto Boniface]] || 5 || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Somto Boniface]] || 5 || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Louis Flower]] || 7 || 7 || 5 || 1 | | [[Louis Flower]] || 7 || 7 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Gee]] || | + | | [[Billy Gee]] || 13 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || | + | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrique George]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyrique George]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Michael Golding]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Golding]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Hall]] || | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 9 || 0 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || | + | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 6 || | + | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 6 || 4 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malik Mothersille]] || 13 || | + | | [[Malik Mothersille]] || 13 || 4 || 14 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Olise]] || 14 || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Richard Olise]] || 14 || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Zain Silcott]] || 11 || 4 || 1 || 2 | | [[Zain Silcott]] || 11 || 4 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || | + | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 5 || 0 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Starkey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ollie Starkey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Jimi Tauriainen]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jimi Tauriainen]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 5 || | + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 5 || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Tobin]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Josh Tobin]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Vale]] || | + | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dylan Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaiden Wilson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kaiden Wilson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 284: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Prince Adegoke]] || | + | | [[Prince Adegoke]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ted Curd]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Ted Curd]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 08:56, 31 January 2022
The Chelsea Under-18s are currently managed by Ed Brand.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Prince Adegoke | U18 | 3 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Sami Tlemcani | U18 | 24 July 2004 | Morocco |
| DF | Derrick Abu | U18 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Luke Badley-Morgan | U18 | 22 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Alfie Gilchrist | U18 | 28 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Brodi Hughes | U17 | 16 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Alex Kpakpe | U18 | 22 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Richard Olise | U17 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Leo Castledine | U17 | 20 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Billy Gee | U17 | 30 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Lewis Hall | U17 | 8 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Tudor Mendel-Idowu | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Rak-Sakyi | U17 | 27 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Zain Silcott | U17 | 9 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Jimi Tauriainen | U18 | 8 March 2004 | Finland |
| MF | Silko Thomas | U18 | 25 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Tobin | U18 | 20 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Charlie Webster | U18 | 31 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Harvey Vale | U18 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Edwin Andersson | U18 | 7 November 2003 | Sweden |
| FW | Louis Flower | U17 | 6 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Malik Mothersille | U18 | 23 October 2003 | England |
| FW | Jude Soonsup-Bell | U18 | 10 January 2004 | England |
| FW | Ronnie Stutter | U17 | 6 January 2005 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 21 August 2021 | Tottenham | Away | W | 7-2 |
| 28 August 2021 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Fulham | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 30 October 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 06 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 20 November 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 04 December 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 18 December 2021 | Southampton | Home | P-P | |
| 15 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 January 2022 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 25 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Reading | Away | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 05 March 2022 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 12 March 2022 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 19 March 2022 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Southampton | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 December 2021 | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 13 January 2022 | Watford | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 January 2022 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-3 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Derby County | Away | D | 3-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 31st January)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Malik Mothersille | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
| Edwin Andersson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Ronnie Stutter | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Leo Castledine | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Louis Flower | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Charlie Webster | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Derrick Abu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Hall | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Vale | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Zain Silcott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jimi Tauriainen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Tobin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 31st January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Derrick Abu | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Travis Akomeah | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ato Ampah | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Edwin Andersson | 12 | 6 | 6 | 9 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Somto Boniface | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Castledine | 15 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Louis Flower | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Billy Gee | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrique George | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Brodi Hughes | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Malik Mothersille | 13 | 4 | 14 | 5 |
| Richard Olise | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Rak-Sakyi | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Zain Silcott | 11 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Ollie Starkey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronnie Stutter | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Jimi Tauriainen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Silko Thomas | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Tobin | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Vale | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 10 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Dylan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Prince Adegoke | 14 | 0 | 1 | 29 |
| Ted Curd | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14