Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 November 2021 || Group || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 0-2 Manchester City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | | 27 November 2021 || Group || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 0-2 Manchester City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 12 February 2022 || Quarter Finals || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 2-0 Manchester City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 211: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Josh Adam]] || 12 || 3 || 5 | | [[Josh Adam]] || 12 || 3 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Alleyne]] || | + | | [[Max Alleyne]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 11 || | + | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 11 || 6 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Borges]] || | + | | [[Carlos Borges]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Breckin]] || | + | | [[Kian Breckin]] || 14 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shea Charles]] || | + | | [[Shea Charles]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Dickson]] || | + | | [[Will Dickson]] || 10 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tomas Galvez]] || | + | | [[Tomas Galvez]] || 10 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darko Gyabi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || | + | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || | + | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || 14 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Juan Larios]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Juan Larios]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Luke Mbete-Tabu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Mbete-Tabu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dire Mebude]] || | + | | [[Dire Mebude]] || 15 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Ndala]] || 5 || 3 || 2 | | [[Joel Ndala]] || 5 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 11 || | + | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 11 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Isaac Smith]] || 15 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Smith]] || 15 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Smith]] || 8 || | + | | [[Liam Smith]] || 8 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mahamadou Susoho]] || | + | | [[Mahamadou Susoho]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Taylor]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kane Taylor]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 275: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh McNamara]] || | + | | [[Josh McNamara]] || 11 || 0 || 5 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Murray-Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 12 | | [[George Murray-Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 10:40, 14 February 2022
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh McNamara | U18 | 24 December 2003 | England |
| GK | George Murray-Jones | U17 | England | |
| GK | Mikki van Sas | U18 | 29 February 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Shea Charles | U18 | 5 November 2003 | England/Northern Ireland |
| DF | Will Dickson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tomas Galvez | U17 | England/Finland/Spain | |
| DF | Jadel Katongo | U17 | England | |
| DF | Juan Larios | U18 | 12 January 2004 | Spain |
| DF | Rico Lewis | U17 | England | |
| DF | Mahamadou Susoho | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kane Taylor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Matthew Whittingham | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Adam | U18 | 2 March 2004 | Scotland |
| MF | Luca Barrington | U17 | England | |
| MF | Kian Breckin | U18 | 10 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U18 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Darko Gyabi | U18 | 18 August 2004 | England |
| MF | Micah Hamilton | U18 | 13 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Isaac Smith | U17 | England | |
| FW | Carlos Borges | U18 | 19 March 2004 | Portugal |
| FW | Nico O'Reilly | U17 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Ogwuru | U17 | England | |
| FW | Liam Smith | U18 | 23 October 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Dire Mebude | U18 | 28 May 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Tai Sodje | U18 | 20 September 2003 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 September 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 02 October 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 16 October 2021 | Liverpool | Home | P-P | |
| 30 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 November 2021 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 November 2021 | Leeds United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 01 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 04 December 2021 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 January 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 January 2022 | Liverpool | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 January 2022 | Stoke City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 01 February | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 05 February 2022 | Leeds United | Away | W | 8-3 |
| 19 February 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 12 March 2022 | Everton | Home | ||
| 19 March 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Sunderland | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 December 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 18 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-1 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Aston Villa | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 February 2022 | Quarter Finals | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 14th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Will Dickson | 6 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| Dire Mebude | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| Luca Barrington | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Daniel Ogwuru | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Josh Adam | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Kian Breckin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rico Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Ndala | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Carlos Borges | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Micah Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jadel Katongo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mahamadou Susoho | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 14th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Adam | 12 | 3 | 5 |
| Max Alleyne | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Luca Barrington | 11 | 6 | 8 |
| Carlos Borges | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Kian Breckin | 14 | 2 | 2 |
| Shea Charles | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Dickson | 10 | 4 | 9 |
| Tomas Galvez | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Micah Hamilton | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Jadel Katongo | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Juan Larios | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Romeo Lavia | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Lewis | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Mbete-Tabu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dire Mebude | 15 | 1 | 9 |
| Joel Ndala | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 11 | 3 | 5 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Ogwuru | 10 | 4 | 7 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Smith | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 8 | 8 | 2 |
| Mahamadou Susoho | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Taylor | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Josh McNamara | 11 | 0 | 5 | 11 |
| George Murray-Jones | 8 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Mikki van Sas | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14