Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 February 2022 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || L || [[Burnley 3-1 Stoke City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 26 February 2022 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || L || [[Burnley 3-1 Stoke City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 05 March 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || | + | | 05 March 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-2 Liverpool (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 March 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | | 12 March 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Max Asplin]] || 14 || 6 || 0 | | [[Max Asplin]] || 14 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || | + | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Cargill]] || | + | | [[Ted Cargill]] || 23 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Challinor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Challinor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Curl]] || | + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 21 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christy Grogan]] || | + | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Ireland]] || | + | | [[Josh Ireland]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Knott]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Kian Knott]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Charlie Leybourn]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Charlie Leybourn]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || | + | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Lusakueno]] || 11 || 7 || 0 | | [[Matthew Lusakueno]] || 11 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| [[David Okagbue]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Okagbue]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Roney]] || | + | | [[Josh Roney]] || 19 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Sadi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dominic Sadi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smith]] || | + | | [[Will Smith]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emre Tezgel]] || 12 || 0 || 13 | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 12 || 0 || 13 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iffy Udanoh]] || | + | | [[Iffy Udanoh]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Waite]] || 8 || | + | | [[Josh Waite]] || 8 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shilo Waldo]] || 11 || 4 || 3 | | [[Shilo Waldo]] || 11 || 4 || 3 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Laurie Shala]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Laurie Shala]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Simkin]] || | + | | [[Tommy Simkin]] || 18 || 0 || 4 || 40 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:52, 7 March 2022
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Richard Walker.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Xander Parke | U18 | England | |
| GK | Conor Robson | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jake Cartwright | U18 | England | |
| DF | Max Asplin | U17 | England | |
| DF | Mark Chidi | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Curl | U17 | England | |
| DF | Logan Laird | U17 | England | |
| DF | Taylor McMahon | U17 | England | |
| DF | David Okagbue | U18 | Ireland | |
| DF | Josh Roney | U18 | 19 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Iffy Udanoh | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ted Cargill | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Edwards | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jack Griffiths | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Knowles | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joshua Ireland | U18 | 26 May 2004 | England/Ireland |
| MF | George Lewis | U18 | England | |
| MF | Luke Wilson | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Justin Iwobi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Charlie Leybourn | U17 | England | |
| FW | Matthew Lusakueno | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ryanjay Malbon | U18 | England | |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U16 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Shilo Waldo | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 04 August 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 21 August 2021 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 28 August 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 11 September 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 25 September 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 02 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 23 October 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 30 October 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 05 November 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 20 November 2021 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 04 December 2021 | Manchester City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 December 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 08 January 2022 | Everton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 January 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 January 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 05 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 February 2022 | Everton | Home | P-P | |
| 26 February 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 05 March 2022 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 December 2021 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 12 January 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-3 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Fulham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 December 2021 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 February 2022 | Quarter Finals | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Emre Tezgel | 9 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
| Sam Knowles | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
| Jack Griffiths | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Shilo Waldo | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Ted Cargill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| George Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Lowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Roney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Waite | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Asplin | 14 | 6 | 0 |
| Josh Bickerton | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Ted Cargill | 23 | 1 | 1 |
| Oliver Challinor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Curl | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 21 | 1 | 5 |
| Christy Grogan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Josh Ireland | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Knott | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Knowles | 19 | 0 | 8 |
| Logan Laird | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| George Lewis | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Leybourn | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Matthew Lusakueno | 11 | 7 | 0 |
| Ryanjay Malbon | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor McMahon | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| David Okagbue | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Roney | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Sadi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Emre Tezgel | 12 | 0 | 13 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Iffy Udanoh | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Waite | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Shilo Waldo | 11 | 4 | 3 |
| Adam Watson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Xander Parke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Robson | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Laurie Shala | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommy Simkin | 18 | 0 | 4 | 40 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14