Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 March 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 12 March 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 19 March 2022 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || | + | | 19 March 2022 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || D || [[Reading 1-1 Leicester City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 02 April 2022 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || || | | 02 April 2022 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 12 February 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Leicester City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | | 12 February 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Leicester City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 16 March 2022 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-2 Fulham (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 166: | ||
| [[Kian Pennant]] || 8 || 2 || 1 || 11 | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 8 || 2 || 1 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || | + | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || 8 || 1 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Cover]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 5 | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 5 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Mirsad Ali]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alves]] || | + | | [[Will Alves]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Booth]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | | [[Zach Booth]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || | + | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || 16 || 7 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || | + | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 25 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Cook]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Cover]] || | + | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 23 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kartell Dawkins]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | | [[Kartell Dawkins]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || | + | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 24 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Grist]] || | + | | [[Ben Grist]] || 24 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdullah Javaid]] || 1 || | + | | [[Abdullah Javaid]] || 1 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesper Kutshienza]] || | + | | [[Jesper Kutshienza]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Kutshienza]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jude Kutshienza]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Jack Lewis]] || 1 || 11 || 0 | | [[Jack Lewis]] || 1 || 11 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 24 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Nelson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Nelson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Kian Pennant]] || 13 || 1 || 11 | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 13 || 1 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Popov]] || | + | | [[Chris Popov]] || 24 || 2 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Read]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Cody Read]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || | + | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 20 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 16 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 249: | Line 252: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || | + | | [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || 14 || 0 || 3 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arlo Doherty]] || | + | | [[Arlo Doherty]] || 13 || 0 || 5 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:18, 20 March 2022
The Leicester Under-18s are currently managed by Adam Barradell.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U18 | Ireland/England | |
| GK | Tyler Weeks | U17 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ben Grist | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jesper Kutshienza | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack Lewis | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U17 | England | |
| DF | Cody Read | U18 | England | |
| MF | Will Alves | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U18 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U18 | England | |
| MF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joe Wormleighton | U18 | England | |
| FW | Brandon Cover | U18 | England | |
| FW | Abdullah Javid | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U18 | England | |
| FW | Chris Popov | U17 | Wales |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 21 August 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 28 August 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 25 September 2021 | Chelsea | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 02 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 23 October 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Fulham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 November 2021 | West Brom | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 20 November 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 04 December 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | P-P | |
| 11 December 2021 | Tottenham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 January 2022 | Norwich City | Away | P-P | |
| 22 January 2022 | West Brom | Home | P-P | |
| 05 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 February 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 01 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 05 March 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 March 2022 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 02 April 2022 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Fulham | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 December 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 13 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 January 2022 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 February 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 12 February 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 March 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th March)
| Player | U18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Popov | 15 | 2 | 3 | 20 |
| Kian Pennant | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| Jack Butterfill | 8 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| Brandon Cover | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Alves | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Zach Booth | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Amani Richards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Booth | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Jack Butterfill | 16 | 7 | 10 |
| Henry Cartwright | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Cook | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 23 | 2 | 5 |
| Kartell Dawkins | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 1 | 9 | 1 |
| Jesper Kutshienza | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Jude Kutshienza | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lewis | 1 | 11 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Nelson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 13 | 1 | 11 |
| Chris Popov | 24 | 2 | 20 |
| Cody Read | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Kelechi Chibueze | 14 | 0 | 3 | 16 |
| Arlo Doherty | 13 | 0 | 5 | 15 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14