Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 March 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-2 Barnsley (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | | 12 March 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-2 Barnsley (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || | + | | 19 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 02 April 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | | 02 April 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A) and Ipswich (A)(C))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A) and Ipswich (A)(C))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Adams]] || | + | | [[Joe Adams]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 0 || | + | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Brooks]] || 16 || 1 || 7 | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 16 || 1 || 7 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Sam Gill]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Gill]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || | + | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 15 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Jones]] || | + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kristian Knowles]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Latona]] || | + | | [[Luca Latona]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 17 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || | + | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Owens]] || | + | | [[Sam Owens]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Payne]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kai Payne]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Reilly]] || | + | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Rimmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Rimmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Smith]] || | + | | Sandison || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steven Sumner]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Levi Welsh]] || 18 || 0 || 7 | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 18 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 14 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 21 || 0 || 5 || 40 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:18, 22 March 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Kieran O'Driscoll.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tom Watson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dan Smith | U18 | England | |
| MF | Arthur Lomax | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Sze | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian Monks | U18 | England | |
| FW | Levi Welsh | U18 | England | |
| Adam Brooks | U18 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 August 2021 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 04 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 November 2021 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 04 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 08 January 2022 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 January 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 05 February 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 26 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 05 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 0-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 02 April 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 06 May 2022 | Colchester United | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 October 2021 | First | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 3-4 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 February 2022 | Quarter Finals | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 12 March 2022 | Semi Finals | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd March)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Sze | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| Levi Welsh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Adam Brooks | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Arthur Lomax | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Kyle Worsley | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Adams | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruben Grewal | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kai Payne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Welsby | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd March)
(Missing details from Peterborough (A) and Ipswich (A)(C))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Adams | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Bettoni | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 16 | 1 | 7 |
| Nathan Eckersall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Gill | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ruben Grewal | 15 | 4 | 2 |
| Callum Jones | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristian Knowles | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 17 | 0 | 5 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Owens | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Reilly | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Rimmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sandison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 10 | 1 | 13 |
| Trialist | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Welsby | 2 | 8 | 1 |
| Levi Welsh | 18 | 0 | 7 |
| Kyle Worsley | 14 | 2 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 21 | 0 | 5 | 40 |