Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 February 2022 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || P-P | | 19 February 2022 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 March 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || P-P | | 03 March 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| Line 97: | Line 95: | ||
|-bgcolor="FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="FFFFEE" | ||
| 19 March 2022 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || D || [[Burnley 1-1 Sunderland (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 19 March 2022 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || D || [[Burnley 1-1 Sunderland (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 24 March 2022 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 0-1 Manchester United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 April 2022 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || || | | 02 April 2022 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || | + | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kailem Beattie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kailem Beattie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Luke Bell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Bell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Burke]] || | + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Cain]] || 10 || 8 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Creamer]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Creamer]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Will Dowling]] || 9 || 4 || 2 | | [[Will Dowling]] || 9 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || | + | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Gardiner]] || 12 || 0 || 7 | | [[Harry Gardiner]] || 12 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Irons]] || 9 || | + | | [[Sam Irons]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Johnson]] || | + | | [[Zac Johnson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Jones]] || | + | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jenson Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Kelly]] || | + | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 14 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Middlemas]] || 16 || 3 || 3 | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 16 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Moore]] || | + | | [[Ethan Moore]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Parkinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caleb Parkinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Rigg]] || | + | | [[Chris Rigg]] || 7 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Ryder]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Ryder]] || 12 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Salkeld]] || | + | | [[Louie Salkeld]] || 8 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Singh]] || 15 || 1 || 3 | | [[Sonny Singh]] || 15 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Jake Waters]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jake Waters]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 10 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 16 || 2 || 2 | | [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 16 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Harrison Bond]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 8 | | [[Harrison Bond]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Richardson]] || | + | | [[Adam Richardson]] || 14 || 0 || 2 || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:22, 28 March 2022
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by John Hewitson.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harrison Bond | U18 | England | |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U17 | England | |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U17 | England | |
| DF | Henry Fieldson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sam Irons | U18 | England | |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ben Williams | U17 | England | |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Cain | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Dowling | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U17 | England | |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U17 | England/Ireland | |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joe Ryder | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sonny Singh | U18 | England | |
| FW | Harry Gardiner | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 August 2021 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 August 2021 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 September 2021 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 02 October 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 October 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 November 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 04 December 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 18 December 2021 | Manchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 08 January 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 7-5 |
| 15 January 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 January 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 05 February 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 19 February 2022 | Leeds United | Away | P-P | |
| 03 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | P-P | |
| 12 March 2022 | Stoke City | Home | P-P | |
| 19 March 2022 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 March 2022 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 02 April 2022 | Everton | Home | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Manchester City | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 November 2021 | Bradford City | Home | L | 0-2 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 30 January 2022 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Harry Gardiner | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Tom Watson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Caden Kelly | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Ben Middlemas | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Sonny Singh | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Will Dowling | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Chris Rigg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Louie Salkeld | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jenson Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Waters | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Kailem Beattie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Marshall Burke | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Will Cain | 10 | 8 | 0 |
| Mason Cotcher | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Creamer | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Dowling | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Henry Fieldson | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Gardiner | 12 | 0 | 7 |
| Sam Irons | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Zac Johnson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jenson Jones | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Caden Kelly | 14 | 0 | 4 |
| Ben Middlemas | 16 | 3 | 3 |
| Ethan Moore | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Caleb Parkinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Joe Ryder | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Salkeld | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Sonny Singh | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Jake Waters | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Tom Watson | 10 | 3 | 6 |
| Ben Williams | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| Ryan Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harrison Bond | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Adam Richardson | 14 | 0 | 2 | 28 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14