Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 January 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || P-P | | 08 January 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 January 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 3-2 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | | 22 January 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 3-2 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | ||
| Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 March 2022 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || D || [[Stoke City 2-2 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | | 18 March 2022 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || D || [[Stoke City 2-2 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 March 2022 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 0-0 Everton (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 April 2022 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || || | | 02 April 2022 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Scott Bailey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Barclay]] || | + | | [[Harry Barclay]] || 19 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beau Beresford]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | | [[Beau Beresford]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Dylan Charlton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Cooper]] || | + | | [[Lucas Cooper]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 23 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Donaldson]] || 3 || 11 || 1 | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 3 || 11 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || | + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Green]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Joel Green]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 0 || | + | | [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 0 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum McNally]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | | [[Callum McNally]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Miley]] || | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 18 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Miley]] || | + | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 21 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 19 || 0 || 14 | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 19 || 0 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Nicholson]] || | + | | [[Josh Nicholson]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Nkunku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Nkunku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 15 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Powell]] || | + | | [[Harry Powell]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Powell]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rory Powell]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Nathan Robinson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Nathan Robinson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 16 || | + | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 16 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Stewart]] || 13 || 3 || 0 | | [[Josh Stewart]] || 13 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Steven Bessant]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 13 | | [[Steven Bessant]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 20 || 0 || 4 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 28 March 2022
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Neil Winskill.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Piotr Banda | U18 | Poland/England | |
| GK | Steven Bessant | U17 | England | |
| GK | Max Thompson | U18 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Harry Barclay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Beau Beresford | U17 | England | |
| DF | Lucas Cooper | U17 | England | |
| DF | Callum McNally | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Miley | U18 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Eden Page | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Liam Chrystal | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joel Green | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | James Huntley | U18 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Nicholson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Nathan Robertson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Shaun Mavididi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U18 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Nathaniel Nkunku | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 3-8 |
| 21 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 August 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 02 October 2021 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 16 October 2021 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 20 November 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 04 December 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 18 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 08 January 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | P-P | |
| 22 January 2022 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 05 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | P-P | |
| 26 February 2022 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 March 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 March 2022 | Stoke City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 26 March 2022 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 02 April 2022 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Liverpool | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 December 2021 | West Ham United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 January 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 9 February 2022 | Blackpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 January 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th March)
| Player | U18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Michael Ndiweni | 9 | 2 | 3 | 14 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Kyle Crossley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jamie Miley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Parkinson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Miley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Donaldson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum McNally | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Stanton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Scott Bailey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Barclay | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| Beau Beresford | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Cooper | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Crossley | 23 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Donaldson | 3 | 11 | 1 |
| Johnny Emerson | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Joel Green | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Shaun Mavididi | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Callum McNally | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Lewis Miley | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| Jamie Miley | 21 | 1 | 3 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 19 | 0 | 14 |
| Josh Nicholson | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Nkunku | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Harry Powell | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Rory Powell | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Robertson | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Robinson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Stewart | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Piotr Banda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Steven Bessant | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Max Thompson | 20 | 0 | 4 | 34 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14