Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 November 2021 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-2 Coventry City (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | | 20 November 2021 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-2 Coventry City (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 December 2021 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 5-1 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|1-5]] | | 18 December 2021 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 5-1 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|1-5]] | ||
| Line 79: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-4]] | | 19 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 March 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || D || [[Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 April 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | | 02 April 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A) and Ipswich (A)(C))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A) and Ipswich (A)(C))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Adams]] || | + | | [[Joe Adams]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Sam Gill]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Gill]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || | + | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 16 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Jones]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Callum Jones]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Kristian Knowles]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Latona]] || 15 || | + | | [[Luca Latona]] || 15 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 18 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Owens]] || | + | | [[Sam Owens]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Payne]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kai Payne]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| Sandison || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Sandison || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Smith]] || | + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steven Sumner]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 11 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Welsby]] || | + | | [[Danny Welsby]] || 3 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 19 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 14 || | + | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 14 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 22 || 0 || 6 || 40 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:39, 29 March 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Kieran O'Driscoll.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tom Watson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dan Smith | U18 | England | |
| MF | Arthur Lomax | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Sze | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian Monks | U18 | England | |
| FW | Levi Welsh | U18 | England | |
| Adam Brooks | U18 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 August 2021 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 04 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 November 2021 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 18 December 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 08 January 2022 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 January 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 05 February 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 26 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 05 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 0-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 26 March 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 02 April 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 06 May 2022 | Colchester United | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 October 2021 | First | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 3-4 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 February 2022 | Quarter Finals | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 12 March 2022 | Semi Finals | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th March)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Sze | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| Levi Welsh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Adam Brooks | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Arthur Lomax | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Kyle Worsley | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Adams | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruben Grewal | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kai Payne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Welsby | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th March)
(Missing details from Peterborough (A) and Ipswich (A)(C))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Adams | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Bettoni | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 16 | 1 | 7 |
| Nathan Eckersall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Gill | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ruben Grewal | 16 | 4 | 2 |
| Callum Jones | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristian Knowles | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 18 | 0 | 5 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Owens | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Reilly | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Rimmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sandison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 11 | 1 | 13 |
| Trialist | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Welsby | 3 | 8 | 1 |
| Levi Welsh | 19 | 0 | 7 |
| Kyle Worsley | 14 | 3 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 22 | 0 | 6 | 40 |