Difference between revisions of "Nottingham Forest Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 29 March 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || D || [[Nottingham Forest 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 29 March 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || D || [[Nottingham Forest 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 09 April 2022 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || | + | | 09 April 2022 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-1 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 April 2022 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | | 12 April 2022 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 3 March 2022 || Quarter Finals || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-1]] || | | 3 March 2022 || Quarter Finals || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 4 April 2022 || Semi Finals || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home|| W || [[Nottingham Forest 3-1 Chelsea (2021-22 FA Youth Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || 10 || | + | | [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || 10 || 5 || 3 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dale Taylor]] || 4 || 3 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Nadin]] || 2 || 3 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Powell]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Josh Powell]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Abbott]] || | + | | [[Zach Abbott]] || 24 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Barker]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lewis Barker]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
| [[James Clarridge]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | | [[James Clarridge]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Collins (Nottingham Forest)|Sam Collins]] || | + | | [[Sam Collins (Nottingham Forest)|Sam Collins]] || 24 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gardner]] || 7 || | + | | [[Joe Gardner]] || 7 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hammmond]] || | + | | [[Ben Hammmond]] || 19 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Hanks]] || | + | | [[Justin Hanks]] || 16 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pharrell Johnson]] || | + | | [[Pharrell Johnson]] || 15 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[AJ Korpal]] || 2 || | + | | [[AJ Korpal]] || 2 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mathew Mallon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mathew Mallon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle McAdam]] || | + | | [[Kyle McAdam]] || 21 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie McDonnell]] || | + | | [[Jamie McDonnell]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Nadin]] || | + | | [[Jack Nadin]] || 19 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || | + | | [[Detlef Esapa Osong]] || 24 || 2 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Perkins]] || 7 || | + | | [[Jack Perkins]] || 7 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Perry]] || | + | | [[Ben Perry]] || 9 || 11 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Powell]] || | + | | [[Josh Powell]] || 25 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dale Taylor]] || | + | | [[Dale Taylor]] || 12 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Thompson]] || 19 || | + | | [[Jack Thompson]] || 19 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Alex Akers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Alex Akers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Bott]] || | + | | [[Aaron Bott]] || 24 || 0 || 8 || 31 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Hammond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:21, 11 April 2022
The Nottingham Forest Under-18s are currently managed by Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alex Akers | U18 | 21 October 2003 | England |
| GK | Aaron Bott | U17 | 6 September 2004 | England |
| GK | Kane Draper | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Osa Solomon | U18 | 1 September 2003 | Republic of Ireland |
| DF | James Clarridge | U18 | 8 May 2004 | England |
| DF | Lewis Barker | U18 | 1 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Pharrell Johnson | U18 | 19 May 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Hammond | U17 | 2 October 2004 | Wales/England |
| DF | Jack Thompson | U17 | 5 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Justin Hanks | U17 | 1 September 2004 | England/Wales |
| MF | Jamie McDonnell | U18 | 16 February 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Jack Perkins | U18 | England | |
| MF | Sam Collins | U18 | 16 September 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Josh Powell | U17 | 9 January 2005 | England |
| MF | Kyle McAdam | U17 | 24 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Joe Gardner | U17 | 22 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ben Perry | U17 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Dale Taylor | U18 | 12 December 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Alexandros Sarantis | U18 | 8 November 2003 | Greece |
| FW | Aaron AJ Korpal | U18 | England | |
| FW | Esapa Detlef Osong | U17 | 21 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Jack Nadin | U17 | 31 October 2004 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 August 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 31 August 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 September 2021 | Liverpool | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 25 September 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 02 October 2021 | Stoke City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 30 October 2021 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 06 November 2021 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 1 December 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 04 December 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 January 2022 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 15 January 2022 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 February 2022 | Everton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 February 2022 | Derby County | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 12 March 2022 | Leeds United | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 19 March 2022 | Manchester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 March 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 29 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 April 2022 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 April 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 19 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 26 April 2022 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Manchester United | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 7 December 2021 | Third | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 18 January 2022 | Fourth | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 9 February 2022 | Fifth | Cambridge United | Away | W | 0-0 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 3 March 2022 | Quarter Finals | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 4 April 2022 | Semi Finals | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-1 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Southampton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Detlef Esapa Osong | 10 | 5 | 3 | 18 |
| Dale Taylor | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Jack Nadin | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Powell | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Joe Gardner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Perkins | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Collins | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Hammond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle McAdam | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zach Abbott | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Barker | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| James Clarridge | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Sam Collins | 24 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Gardner | 7 | 7 | 2 |
| Ben Hammmond | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| Justin Hanks | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| Pharrell Johnson | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| AJ Korpal | 2 | 9 | 0 |
| Mathew Mallon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle McAdam | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| Jamie McDonnell | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Nadin | 19 | 7 | 5 |
| Detlef Esapa Osong | 24 | 2 | 18 |
| Jack Perkins | 7 | 7 | 2 |
| Ben Perry | 9 | 11 | 0 |
| Josh Powell | 25 | 0 | 4 |
| Dale Taylor | 12 | 1 | 7 |
| Jack Thompson | 19 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alex Akers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Aaron Bott | 24 | 0 | 8 | 31 |
| Ryan Hammond | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14