Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 02 April 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 5-1 Crewe Alexandra (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | | 02 April 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 5-1 Crewe Alexandra (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 09 April 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || | + | | 09 April 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 2-0 Cardiff City (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 April 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | | 14 April 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Cian Ashford]] || 11 || 0 || 6 | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 11 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Barton]] || | + | | [[Dan Barton]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Clay]] || | + | | [[Jac Clay]] || 16 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Colwill]] || 17 || 1 || 4 | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 17 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Fleming]] || | + | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luey Giles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luey Giles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 9 || 3 || 6 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 9 || 3 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Jones]] || | + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tana Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tana Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Joe Keeping]] || 9 || 4 || 0 | | [[Joe Keeping]] || 9 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || | + | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Morgan Lewis]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Macnamara]] || | + | | [[Aidan Macnamara]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || | + | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 6 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tan Nyakuwha]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Tan Nyakuwha]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || | + | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || 25 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Schwank]] || 16 || 3 || 4 | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || 16 || 3 || 4 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || | + | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 14 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Ware]] || | + | | [[Lewys Ware]] || 4 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Jake Dennis]] || 21 || 0 || 7 || 35 | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 21 || 0 || 7 || 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Thomas]] || | + | | [[Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:54, 13 April 2022
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Matthew Bloxham.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Coley | U18 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Clay | U18 | 2 September 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Tom Davies | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Morgan Lewis | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Callum Jones | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joe Keeping | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Aidan Macnamara | U18 | 28 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Joshua Rippon | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Adam Coomer | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Kyle Kenniford | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Lewys Ware | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U17 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | James Crole | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Rhys Schwank | U18 | Wales |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 August 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 August 2021 | Coventry City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 25 September 2021 | Colchester United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 02 October 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 30 October 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 06 November 2021 | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 November 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 04 December 2021 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 11 December 2021 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 December 2021 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 22 January 2022 | Watford | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 January 2022 | Bristol City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 February 2022 | Colchester United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 05 March 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 02 April 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 09 April 2022 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 April 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Sheffield United | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 December 2021 | Watford | Home | L | 1-2 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Bristol City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 23 October 2021 | Group | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 12 February 2022 | Quarter Finals | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th April)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| James Crole | 9 | 4 | 1 | 14 |
| Morgan Wigley | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| Cian Ashford | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Caleb Hughes | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Joel Colwill | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Rhys Schwank | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Jac Clay | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cole Fleming | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewys Ware | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| Dan Barton | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jac Clay | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Colwill | 17 | 1 | 4 |
| Adam Coomer | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Charlie Crew | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| James Crole | 16 | 0 | 14 |
| Tom Davies | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Fleming | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Luey Giles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 16 | 0 | 6 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 9 | 3 | 6 |
| Callum Jones | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Tana Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Keeping | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Morgan Lewis | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Aidan Macnamara | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Tan Nyakuwha | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Joshua Rippon | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Schwank | 16 | 3 | 4 |
| Will Spiers | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Wigley | 14 | 1 | 9 |
| Lewys Ware | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Coley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jake Dennis | 21 | 0 | 7 | 35 |
| Joe Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14