Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (South)) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| 13 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Chelsea 0-3 Southampton (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | | 13 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Chelsea 0-3 Southampton (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 19 April 2022 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 3-2 Tottenham Hotspur (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League) | + | | 19 April 2022 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 3-2 Tottenham Hotspur (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 April 2022 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-0 Chelsea (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | | 23 April 2022 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-0 Chelsea (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | ||
Revision as of 15:10, 24 April 2022
The Chelsea Under-18s are currently managed by Ed Brand.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Prince Adegoke | U18 | 3 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Sami Tlemcani | U18 | 24 July 2004 | Morocco |
| DF | Derrick Abu | U18 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Luke Badley-Morgan | U18 | 22 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Alfie Gilchrist | U18 | 28 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Brodi Hughes | U17 | 16 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Alex Kpakpe | U18 | 22 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Richard Olise | U17 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Leo Castledine | U17 | 20 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Billy Gee | U17 | 30 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Lewis Hall | U17 | 8 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Tudor Mendel-Idowu | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Rak-Sakyi | U17 | 27 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Zain Silcott | U17 | 9 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Jimi Tauriainen | U18 | 8 March 2004 | Finland |
| MF | Silko Thomas | U18 | 25 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Tobin | U18 | 20 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Charlie Webster | U18 | 31 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Harvey Vale | U18 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Edwin Andersson | U18 | 7 November 2003 | Sweden |
| FW | Louis Flower | U17 | 6 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Malik Mothersille | U18 | 23 October 2003 | England |
| FW | Jude Soonsup-Bell | U18 | 10 January 2004 | England |
| FW | Ronnie Stutter | U17 | 6 January 2005 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 21 August 2021 | Tottenham | Away | W | 7-2 |
| 28 August 2021 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Fulham | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 30 October 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 06 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 20 November 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 04 December 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 15 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 January 2022 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 25 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 February 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 March 2022 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 16 March 2022 | Reading | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 March 2022 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 09 April 2022 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 13 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 19 April 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 23 April 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 April 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 30 April 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Southampton | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 December 2021 | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 13 January 2022 | Watford | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 January 2022 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 24 February 2022 | Blackpool | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 04 April 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-3 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Derby County | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 12 February 2022 | Quarter Finals | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Semi Finals | Stoke City | Away | W | 5-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Malik Mothersille | 7 | 4 | 5 | 16 |
| Ronnie Stutter | 7 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Leo Castledine | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Edwin Andersson | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Charlie Webster | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| Louis Flower | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Derrick Abu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Hall | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Zain Silcott | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jimi Tauriainen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Harvey Vale | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Josh Tobin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Billy Gee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Derrick Abu | 13 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Travis Akomeah | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ato Ampah | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Edwin Andersson | 18 | 6 | 7 | 10 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 21 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Somto Boniface | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Castledine | 23 | 5 | 8 | 9 |
| Chinonso Chibueze | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Flower | 10 | 10 | 5 | 3 |
| Billy Gee | 20 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrique George | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 13 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Noah Hay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brodi Hughes | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Kpakpe | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Donnell McNeilly | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 14 | 8 | 7 | 5 |
| Malik Mothersille | 19 | 7 | 16 | 5 |
| Harrison Murray-Campbell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Richard Olise | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Rak-Sakyi | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Zain Silcott | 20 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 8 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| Ollie Starkey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronnie Stutter | 18 | 2 | 10 | 5 |
| Jimi Tauriainen | 10 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Frankie Terry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Silko Thomas | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| Josh Tobin | 20 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Harvey Vale | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 13 | 0 | 6 | 3 |
| Dylan Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Prince Adegoke | 21 | 0 | 2 | 44 |
| Ted Curd | 11 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Max Merrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14