Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 April 2022 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-5 West Bromwich Albion (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 12 April 2022 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-5 West Bromwich Albion (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || | + | | 23 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-1 Southampton (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 April 2022 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | | 30 April 2022 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 6 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || 20 || | + | | [[Jack Butterfill]] || 20 || 8 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Cartwright]] || 29 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 29 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Cook]] || | + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Cover]] || | + | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 29 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kartell Dawkins]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | | [[Kartell Dawkins]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 26 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 26 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Grist]] || | + | | [[Ben Grist]] || 25 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abdullah Javaid]] || 2 || 10 || 1 | | [[Abdullah Javaid]] || 2 || 10 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesper Kutshienza]] || | + | | [[Jesper Kutshienza]] || 17 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Kutshienza]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jude Kutshienza]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Lewis]] || 3 || | + | | [[Jack Lewis]] || 3 || 13 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 29 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam McAlinney]] || 0 || | + | | [[Liam McAlinney]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Nelson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Nelson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Pennant]] || | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 14 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 25 || 2 || 20 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 25 || 2 || 20 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Cody Read]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Cody Read]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 7 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || | + | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 24 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || 15 || 0 || 3 || 17 | | [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || 15 || 0 || 3 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arlo Doherty]] || | + | | [[Arlo Doherty]] || 15 || 0 || 6 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Weeks]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Tyler Weeks]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 18:15, 24 April 2022
The Leicester Under-18s are currently managed by Adam Barradell.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U18 | Ireland/England | |
| GK | Tyler Weeks | U17 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ben Grist | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jesper Kutshienza | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack Lewis | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U17 | England | |
| DF | Cody Read | U18 | England | |
| MF | Will Alves | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U18 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U18 | England | |
| MF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joe Wormleighton | U18 | England | |
| FW | Brandon Cover | U18 | England | |
| FW | Abdullah Javid | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U18 | England | |
| FW | Chris Popov | U17 | Wales |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 21 August 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 28 August 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 25 September 2021 | Chelsea | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 02 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 23 October 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Fulham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 November 2021 | West Brom | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 20 November 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 04 December 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | P-P | |
| 11 December 2021 | Tottenham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 February 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 01 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 05 March 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 March 2022 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 March 2022 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 02 April 2022 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 09 April 2022 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 12 April 2022 | West Brom | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 23 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Fulham | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 December 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 13 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 January 2022 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 February 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 12 February 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 March 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | U18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Popov | 15 | 2 | 3 | 20 |
| Jack Butterfill | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| Kian Pennant | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| Brandon Cover | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Amani Richards | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Alves | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Zach Booth | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Cook | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Booth | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Jack Butterfill | 20 | 8 | 11 |
| Henry Cartwright | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Cook | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Cover | 29 | 2 | 6 |
| Kartell Dawkins | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Reece Evans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 25 | 1 | 0 |
| Abdullah Javaid | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| Jesper Kutshienza | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Jude Kutshienza | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lewis | 3 | 13 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinney | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Nelson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 14 | 1 | 11 |
| Chris Popov | 25 | 2 | 20 |
| Cody Read | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 7 | 3 | 3 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 24 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Kelechi Chibueze | 15 | 0 | 3 | 17 |
| Arlo Doherty | 15 | 0 | 6 | 16 |
| Tyler Weeks | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14