Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 November 2021 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-6 Chelsea (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-6]] | | 20 November 2021 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-6 Chelsea (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 15 January 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 15 January 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 93: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 05 March 2022 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1 Birmingham City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | | 05 March 2022 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1 Birmingham City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 08 March 2022 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-3 Fulham (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 12 March 2022 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 1-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | | 12 March 2022 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 1-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Samy Chouchane]] || 18 || 0 || 6 | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 18 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billie Clark]] || | + | | [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby Collyer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Toby Collyer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Duffus]] || | + | | [[Joshua Duffus]] || 20 || 9 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zac Emmerson]] || 26 || 1 || 19 | | [[Zac Emmerson]] || 26 || 1 || 19 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Evan Ferguson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Evan Ferguson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Gee]] || 14 || | + | | [[Jake Gee]] || 14 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Gokou-Siafori]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[David Gokou-Siafori]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || | + | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 24 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Ifill]] || | + | | [[Marcus Ifill]] || 18 || 8 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || 21 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || 21 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eliot Jenks]] || | + | | [[Eliot Jenks]] || 22 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || 22 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Knight]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe Knight]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| [[John Lucero]] || 7 || 6 || 0 | | [[John Lucero]] || 7 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || | + | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || 18 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || | + | | [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Moran]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Bailey Smith]] || 12 || 9 || 2 | | [[Bailey Smith]] || 12 || 9 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Sturge]] || | + | | [[Zak Sturge]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Tasker]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Charlie Tasker]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Winstanley]] || | + | | [[Joe Winstanley]] || 8 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Hugo Fisher]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Hugo Fisher]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Reid]] || | + | | [[Tommy Reid]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fynn Talley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 | | [[Fynn Talley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 08:24, 2 May 2022
The Brighton Under-18s are currently managed by Mark Beard.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Hugo Fisher | U17 | England/Slovakia | |
| GK | Tommy Reid | U17 | 18 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Ben Jackson | U18 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Leigh Kavanagh | U18 | 27 December 2003 | Ireland |
| DF | Ruairi McConville | U17 | 1 May 2005 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Casper Nilsson | U18 | 26 November 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Zak Sturge | U18 | 15 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Joe Winstanley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Samy Chouchane | U18 | 5 September 2003 | France |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U18 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Jake Gee | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | U17 | 11 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Eliot Jenks | U17 | England | |
| MF | Andrew Moran | U18 | 15 October 2003 | Ireland |
| MF | Marcus Ifill | U18 | 2 November 2003 | England |
| MF | John Lucero | U18 | 1 December 2003 | England/Philippines |
| MF | Bailey Smith | U17 | England | |
| FW | Zac Emmerson | U18 | 10 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Joshua Duffus | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jaami Qureshi | U18 | 2 February 2004 | England/Malaysia |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 21 August 2021 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 August 2021 | Arsenal | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 September 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 September 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 23 October 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 06 November 2021 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 November 2021 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 15 January 2022 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 January 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 05 February 2022 | Reading | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 February 2022 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 26 February 2022 | Tottenham | Home | P-P | |
| 05 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 08 March 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 12 March 2022 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 March 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 19 March 2022 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 02 April 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 09 April 2022 | West Brom | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 12 April 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 April 2022 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 December 2021 | Plymouth Argyle | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 January 2022 | Manchester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 9 February 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 February 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 January 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 12 February 2022 | Quarter Finals | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Zac Emmerson | 16 | 2 | 1 | 19 |
| Marcus Ifill | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Samy Chouchane | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Billie Clark | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Joshua Duffus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jake Gee | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Leigh Kavanagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruairi McConville | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jaami Qureshi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bailey Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Evan Ferguson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Jackson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Eliot Jenks | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Moran | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Casper Nilsson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zane Albarus | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Samy Chouchane | 18 | 0 | 6 |
| Billie Clark | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Toby Collyer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Duffus | 20 | 9 | 4 |
| Zac Emmerson | 26 | 1 | 19 |
| Evan Ferguson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Gee | 14 | 5 | 2 |
| David Gokou-Siafori | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 24 | 0 | 7 |
| Marcus Ifill | 18 | 8 | 8 |
| Ben Jackson | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| Eliot Jenks | 22 | 3 | 1 |
| Leigh Kavanagh | 22 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Knight | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Lee | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| John Lucero | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Ruairi McConville | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Moran | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Casper Nilsson | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaami Qureshi | 11 | 7 | 2 |
| Kain Ryan | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Casey Shann | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Bailey Smith | 12 | 9 | 2 |
| Zak Sturge | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Tasker | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Winstanley | 8 | 7 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| James Beadle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Killian Cahill | 8 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
| Hugo Fisher | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Tommy Reid | 8 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Fynn Talley | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14