Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Eric Hanbury]] || U17 || || England | + | |GK || [[Eric Hanbury]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|GK || [[Daniel Polakowski]] || U18 || 25 October 2003 (age {{Age|2003|10|25}})|| Poland | |GK || [[Daniel Polakowski]] || U18 || 25 October 2003 (age {{Age|2003|10|25}})|| Poland | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|GK || [[Radek Vitek]] || U18 || 24 October 2003 (age {{Age|2003|10|24}})|| Czech Republic | |GK || [[Radek Vitek]] || U18 || 24 October 2003 (age {{Age|2003|10|24}})|| Czech Republic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Tom Wooster]] || U17 || || England | + | |GK || [[Tom Wooster]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2005|03|30|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[Sonny Aljofree]] || U17 || || England | + | |DF || [[Sonny Aljofree]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|12|19|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|DF || [[Rhys Bennett]] || U18 || 30 October 2003 (age {{Age|2003|10|30}}) || England | |DF || [[Rhys Bennett]] || U18 || 30 October 2003 (age {{Age|2003|10|30}}) || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[Tyler Fredricson]] || U17 || || England | + | |DF || [[Tyler Fredricson]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2005|02|23|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|DF || [[Marc Jurado]] || U18 || 13 April 2004 (age {{Age|2004|04|13}}) || Spain | |DF || [[Marc Jurado]] || U18 || 13 April 2004 (age {{Age|2004|04|13}}) || Spain | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|DF || [[Willy Kambwala]] || U18 || 25 August 2004 (age {{Age|2004|08|25}}) || France | |DF || [[Willy Kambwala]] || U18 || 25 August 2004 (age {{Age|2004|08|25}}) || France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[Marcus Lawrence]] || U17 || || England | + | |DF || [[Marcus Lawrence]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2005|06|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |DF || [[Sam Murray]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|09|25|df=yes}} || England | |
| − | + | ||
| − | |DF || [[Sam Murray]] || U17 || || | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF || [[Logan Pye]] || U18 || 26 October 2003 (age {{Age|2003|10|26}}) || England | |DF || [[Logan Pye]] || U18 || 26 October 2003 (age {{Age|2003|10|26}}) || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Toby Collyer]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2004|01|03|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF || [[Omari Forson]] || U18 || 20 July 2004 (age {{Age|2004|7|20}}) || England | |MF || [[Omari Forson]] || U18 || 20 July 2004 (age {{Age|2004|7|20}}) || England | ||
| Line 41: | Line 39: | ||
|MF || [[Alejandro Garnacho]] || U18 || 1 July 2004 (age {{Age|2004|7|1}}) || Spain | |MF || [[Alejandro Garnacho]] || U18 || 1 July 2004 (age {{Age|2004|7|1}}) || Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[Daniel Gore]] || U17 || || England | + | |MF || [[Daniel Gore]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|09|26|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|MF || [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || U18 || 22 August 2004 (age {{Age|2004|8|22}}) || Norway | |MF || [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || U18 || 22 August 2004 (age {{Age|2004|8|22}}) || Norway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[Sam Mather]] || U17 || || England | + | |MF || [[Kobbie Mainoo]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2005|4|19|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Sam Mather]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|09|03|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Maxi Oyedele]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|7|df=yes}} || England/Poland | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Ethan Ennis]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|12|11|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FW || [[Charlie McNeill]] || U18 || 9 September 2003 (age {{Age|2003|9|9}}) || England | |FW || [[Charlie McNeill]] || U18 || 9 September 2003 (age {{Age|2003|9|9}}) || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Manni Norkett]] || U17 || || England | + | |FW || [[Manni Norkett]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|30|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:48, 5 June 2022
The Manchester United Under-18s are managed by Neil Ryan.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Eric Hanbury | U17 | 25 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Daniel Polakowski | U18 | 25 October 2003 (age 22) | Poland |
| GK | Radek Vitek | U18 | 24 October 2003 (age 22) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Tom Wooster | U17 | 30 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Sonny Aljofree | U17 | 19 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Rhys Bennett | U18 | 30 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| DF | Tyler Fredricson | U17 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Marc Jurado | U18 | 13 April 2004 (age 21) | Spain |
| DF | Willy Kambwala | U18 | 25 August 2004 (age 21) | France |
| DF | Marcus Lawrence | U17 | 24 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Sam Murray | U17 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Logan Pye | U18 | 26 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U18 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Omari Forson | U18 | 20 July 2004 (age 21) | England |
| MF | Alejandro Garnacho | U18 | 1 July 2004 (age 21) | Spain |
| MF | Daniel Gore | U17 | 26 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Isak Hansen-Aaroen | U18 | 22 August 2004 (age 21) | Norway |
| MF | Kobbie Mainoo | U17 | 19 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Sam Mather | U17 | 3 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Maxi Oyedele | U17 | 7 November 2004 | England/Poland |
| FW | Ethan Ennis | U17 | 11 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Charlie McNeill | U18 | 9 September 2003 (age 22) | England |
| FW | Manni Norkett | U17 | 30 October 2004 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 August 2021 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 28 August 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 02 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 07 October 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 30 October 2021 | Derby County | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 November 2021 | Burnley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 04 December 2021 | Everton | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 January 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 05 March 2022 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 12 March 2022 | Liverpool | Away | D | 5-5 |
| 19 March 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 March 2022 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 March 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 02 April 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 05 April 2022 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 April 2022 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 12 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 April 2022 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 23 April 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 26 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 April 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 May 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 December 2021 | Scunthorpe United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 13 January 2022 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 9 February 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 February 2022 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 May 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-1 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | W | 8-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 27 January 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 February 2022 | Group | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Alejandro Garnacho | 2 | 7 | 4 | 13 |
| Joe Hugill | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Manni Norkett | 8 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
| Ethan Ennis | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Charlie McNeill | 4 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
| Sam Mather | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| Omari Forson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Kobbie Mainoo | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Maxi Oyedele | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Rhys Bennett | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sonny Aljofree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Gore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Isak Hansen-Aaroen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marc Jurado | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Willy Kambwala | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sonny Aljofree | 18 | 5 | 1 |
| Rhys Bennett | 18 | 2 | 2 |
| Adam Berry | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ruben Curley | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Ennis | 19 | 3 | 10 |
| Omari Forson | 16 | 4 | 4 |
| Tyler Fredricson | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Alejandro Garnacho | 16 | 1 | 13 |
| Zach Giggs | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Gomez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 20 | 7 | 1 |
| Isak Hansen-Aaroen | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Hugill | 13 | 4 | 12 |
| Louis Jackson | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Jurado | 24 | 1 | 1 |
| Willy Kambwala | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Marcus Lawrence | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Kobbie Mainoo | 22 | 3 | 3 |
| Sam Mather | 23 | 7 | 9 |
| Finley McAllister | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 11 | 4 | 11 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Murray | 25 | 4 | 1 |
| James Nolan | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Manni Norkett | 19 | 7 | 12 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Maxi Oyedele | 21 | 9 | 3 |
| Harrison Parker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Pye | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Eric Hanbury | 8 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| Radek Vitek | 17 | 0 | 3 | 28 |
| Tom Wooster | 10 | 0 | 2 | 20 |