Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 October 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 5-1 Birmingham City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-5]] | | 22 October 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 5-1 Birmingham City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 29 October 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || | + | | 29 October 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 3-2 Coventry City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 November 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | | 12 November 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Morgan Dance]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romelle Donavan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Romelle Donavan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Ogor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chris Ogor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niall Rushton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Niall Rushton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (H), Reading (H), Peterborough (A), Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (H), Reading (H), Peterborough (A), Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Briar Bateman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Beresford]] || | + | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || | + | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trae Briscoe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Trae Briscoe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 1 || | + | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Home]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Home]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Engwau Oduka]] || | + | | [[Engwau Oduka]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Ogor]] || | + | | [[Chris Ogor]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ify Oni]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ify Oni]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Byron Pendleton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || | + | | [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 0 || | + | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 0 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Niall Rushton]] || | + | | [[Niall Rushton]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Sanders]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || | + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frank Tattum]] || | + | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pharrell Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Pharrell Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Willis]] || | + | | [[Zach Willis]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 259: | Line 261: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kobi Brooks]] || | + | | [[Kobi Brooks]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Mayo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 08:32, 2 November 2022
The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Martyn Olorenshaw.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U18 | England | |
| GK | Will O'Sullivan | U17 | England | |
| GK | Olly Sayer | U17 | England | |
| DF | Godfred Boakye | U17 | England | |
| DF | Luke Carsley | U18 | England/Ireland | |
| DF | Morgan Dance | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taylor Dodd | U17 | England | |
| DF | Engwau Oduka | U18 | England | |
| DF | Chris Ogor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ifeoluwa Oni | U18 | England | |
| DF | Byron Pendleton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Stoyan Pergelov | U17 | Bulgaria | |
| DF | Zach Willis | U17 | England | |
| MF | O'Shea Ellis | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Eubank | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U18 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U18 | England | |
| MF | Menzi Mazwi | U17 | England | |
| MF | Niall Rushton | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jobe Bellingham | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U18 | England | |
| FW | Alvaro Ruiz Rente | U17 | England | |
| FW | Frank Tattum | U17 | England | |
| FW | Pharrell Williams | U18 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 September 2022 | Reading | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 24 September 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 15 October 2022 | Burnley | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 22 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 29 October 2022 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 12 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 26 November 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 10 December 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 17 December 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 07 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 14 January 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 January 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 11 March 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 25 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 01 April 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 08 April 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 06 May 2023 | Sheffield United | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Millwall | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Frank Tattum | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ben Beresford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Morgan Dance | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Romelle Donavan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Pharrell Williams | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Taylor Dodd | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Ogor | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Niall Rushton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Reading H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd November)
(Missing details from Cardiff (H), Reading (H), Peterborough (A), Sheff Utd (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Briar Bateman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Beresford | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Godfred Boakye | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trae Briscoe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Carsley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Dance | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Taylor Dodd | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Romelle Donavon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Eubank | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Home | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Engwau Oduka | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Ogor | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Ify Oni | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Byron Pendleton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Stoyan Pergelov | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Niall Rushton | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Caleb Sanders | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Frank Tattum | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Pharrell Williams | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Zach Willis | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Kobi Brooks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Brad Mayo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Will O'Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Olly Sayer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15