Difference between revisions of "Crystal Palace Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Premier League International Cup) |
||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| 03 May 2023 || Semi Finals || Valencia || Home || W || [[Crystal Palace 1-1 Valencia (2022-23 Premier League International Cup)|1-1]] || Won 5-3 on penalties | | 03 May 2023 || Semi Finals || Valencia || Home || W || [[Crystal Palace 1-1 Valencia (2022-23 Premier League International Cup)|1-1]] || Won 5-3 on penalties | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 25 May 2023 || Final || PSV || Home || L || [[Crystal Palace 1-3 PSV (2022-23 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] | + | | 25 May 2023 || Final || PSV || Home || L || [[Crystal Palace 1-3 PSV (2022-23 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 24 May 2023
The Crystal Palace Under-23s are currently managed by Paddy McCarthy.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Goodman | U19 | 27 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Joe Whitworth | U19 | 29 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Tayo Adaramola | U19 | 14 November 2003 | Ireland/Nigeria/England |
| DF | Joshua Addae | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ryan Bartley | U19 | 18 November 2003 | England |
| DF | David Boateng | U22 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| DF | Reece Hannam | U22 | 19 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Danny Imray | U20 | 27 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Cameron Lewis-Brown | U19 | 9 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Daniel Quick | U20 | 9 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Joe Sheridan | U19 | 10 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Cardo Siddick | U20 | 21 September 2002 | England/Iraq |
| MF | Scott Banks | U21 | 26 September 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Malachi Boateng | U21 | 5 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Fionn Mooney | U19 | 12 October 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Matthew Vigor | U19 | 29 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Noah Watson | U20 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Wells-Morrison | U19 | 18 February 2004 | England |
| FW | Victor Akinwale | U19 | 6 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Maliq Cadogan | U19 | 25 February 2004 | England |
| FW | John-Kymani Gordon | U20 | 13 February 2003 | England/Wales |
| FW | Ademola Ola-Adebomi | U19 | 22 February 2004 | England |
| FW | David Omilabu | U20 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Luke Plange | U20 | 4 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | U20 | 5 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Jadan Raymond | U19 | 15 October 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Rob Street | U21 | 26 September 2001 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 12 August 2022 | Manchester United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 19 August 2022 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 26 August 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 September 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 September 2022 | Chelsea | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 01 October 2022 | West Ham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 09 October 2022 | Everton | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 22 October 2022 | Manchester City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 November 2022 | Leicester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 08 January 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 16 January 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 January 2023 | Liverpool | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 January 2023 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 13 February 2023 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Manchester United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 February 2023 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 March 2023 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 March 2023 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 03 April 2023 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 07 April 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 17 April 2023 | West Ham | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 24 April 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 28 April 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 06 May 2023 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Swindon Town | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 04 October 2022 | Group | Bristol Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Plymouth Argyle | Away | L | 0-1 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 November 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 28 November 2022 | Group | Bristol City | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 05 December 2022 | Group | Bristol City | Home | L | 2-5 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 13 January 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2022 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 28 September 2022 | Group | Paris SG | Home | W | 7-3 | |
| 04 February 2023 | Group | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 08 February 2023 | Group | Braga | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 31 March 2023 | Quarter Finals | Liverpool | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 03 May 2023 | Semi Finals | Valencia | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 25 May 2023 | Final | PSV | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| John-Kymani Gordon | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13 |
| Ademola Ola-Adebomi | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| Victor Akinwale | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| David Omilabu | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| Killian Phillips | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Jack Wells-Morrison | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Fionn Mooney | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Malcolm Ebiowei | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jean-Philippe Mateta | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| David Ozoh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rob Street | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kofi Balmer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Banks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Maliq Cadogan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sean Grehan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jadan Raymond | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Franco Umeh-Chibueze | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Derrick Abu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tayo Adaramola | 33 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Addae | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Victor Akinwale | 23 | 13 | 8 |
| Kofi Balmer | 29 | 3 | 1 |
| Scott Banks 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ryan Bartley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Freddie Bell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| David Boateng | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Maliq Cadogan | 4 | 9 | 1 |
| Malcolm Ebiowei | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Ferguson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| John-Kymani Gordon | 16 | 1 | 13 |
| Sean Grehan | 34 | 2 | 1 |
| Will Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Imray | 18 | 6 | 0 |
| Caleb Kporha | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jean-Philippe Mateta | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Fionn Mooney | 20 | 11 | 5 |
| Adler Nascimento | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Jake O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ademola Ola-Adebomi | 19 | 11 | 10 |
| David Omilabu | 30 | 6 | 8 |
| David Ozoh | 37 | 0 | 2 |
| Killian Phillips | 19 | 1 | 7 |
| Luke Plange | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Quick | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jadan Raymond | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| Dylan Reid | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Richards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jairo Riedewald | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaden Rodney | 31 | 6 | 0 |
| Cardo Siddik | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Rob Street | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Matthew Vigor | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Noah Watson | 21 | 7 | 0 |
| Jack Wells-Morrison | 33 | 0 | 6 |
| Franco Umeh-Chibueze | 0 | 7 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Owen Goodman | 28 | 0 | 7 | 46 |
| Jackson Izquierdo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Johnstone | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Whitworth | 10 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15