Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Dawson. | The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Dawson. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2023-24 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Will Brown]] || | + | |GK||[[Will Brown]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|1|10|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[Reece Byrne]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|20|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF||[[Nathan Carlyon]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Jordan Hackett]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|6|21|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Cathal Heffernan]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|4|27|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Charlie McArthur]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|12|df=yes}} || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Alex Murphy]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|6|25|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Remi Savage]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2001|10|26|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Josh Scott]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|13|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Ciaran Thompson]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|17|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Charlie Wiggett]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|2|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF||[[Niall Brookwell]] || U23 || {{birth date and age|2002|3|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Kyle Crossley]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|7|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Lucas De Bolle]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[James Huntley]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|2|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Jamie Miley]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|1|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Ellis Stanton]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|2|19|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || | + | |MF||[[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW||[[Amadou Diallo]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|2|15|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Cameron Ferguson]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|3|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Michael Ndiweni]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|2|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Ben Parkinson]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|3|10|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |FW||[[Dylan Stephenson]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|12|10|df=yes}} || England | |
| − | + | ||
| − | |FW||[[Dylan Stephenson]] || | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 74: | Line 67: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan club''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |GK ||[[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|8|1|df=yes}} || England || Northampton || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF ||[[Matthew Bondswell]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|4|18|df=yes}} || England || Newport County || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW ||[[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|1|df=yes}} || England || St Johnstone || End of season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:04, 30 August 2023
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Dawson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Brown | U22 | 10 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Reece Byrne | U19 | 20 November 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Nathan Carlyon | U21 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Jordan Hackett | U20 | 21 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U19 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U19 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U20 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Remi Savage | U22 | 26 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Josh Scott | U21 | 13 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U19 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Charlie Wiggett | U21 | 2 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Niall Brookwell | U23 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U20 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Lucas De Bolle | U21 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | James Huntley | U20 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U20 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U19 | 19 February 2005 | England |
| MF | Joe White | U21 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Amadou Diallo | U21 | 15 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Ferguson | U21 | 24 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U20 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U19 | 10 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Dylan Stephenson | U21 | 10 December 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Max Thompson | U20 | 1 August 2004 | England | Northampton | End of season |
| DF | Matthew Bondswell | U22 | 18 April 2002 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U20 | 1 December 2003 | England | St Johnstone | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2023 | Southampton | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 19 August 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 August 2023 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 02 September 2023 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 23 September 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 29 September 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 29 October 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 04 December 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 28 January 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Stoke City | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Amadou Diallo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Huntley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Parkinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nathan Carlyon | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Crossley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amadou Diallo | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Ferguson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Hackett | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Charlie McArthur | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Murphy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Remi Savage | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe White | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wiggett | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jude Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14