Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 September 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || W || [[Manchester City 1-2 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 23 September 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || W || [[Manchester City 1-2 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 September 2023 || [[Tottenham Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || | + | | 30 September 2023 || [[Tottenham Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 4-2 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 October 2023 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | | 27 October 2023 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 August 2023 || Group || Milton Keynes || Away || L || [[Milton Keynes 4-1 Chelsea (2023-24 EFL Trophy)|1-4]] || | | 29 August 2023 || Group || Milton Keynes || Away || L || [[Milton Keynes 4-1 Chelsea (2023-24 EFL Trophy)|1-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 September 2023 || Group || Northampton Town || Away || D || [[Northampton Town 2-2 Chelsea (2023-24 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Won 4-3 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronnie Stutter]] || | + | | [[Ronnie Stutter]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Castledine]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 4 | | [[Leo Castledine]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Somto Boniface]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Brooking]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrique George]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tyrique George]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Sturge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zak Sturge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 221: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 233: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Josh Brooking]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Castledine]] || | + | | [[Leo Castledine]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiano Dyer]] || | + | | [[Kiano Dyer]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Gee]] || | + | | [[Billy Gee]] || 3 || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrique George]] || 1 || | + | | [[Tyrique George]] || 1 || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || | + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Matos]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Matos]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 1 || | + | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 1 || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison McMahon]] || 1 || | + | | [[Harrison McMahon]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Diego Moreira]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Diego Moreira]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || | + | | [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || 6 || 1 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Rak-Sakyi]] || | + | | [[Sam Rak-Sakyi]] || 1 || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Russell-Denny]] || | + | | [[Reiss Russell-Denny]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zain Silcott]] || | + | | [[Zain Silcott]] || 3 || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Sturge]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Zak Sturge]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronnie Stutter]] || | + | | [[Ronnie Stutter]] || 9 || 0 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimi Tauriainen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jimi Tauriainen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 281: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Deivid Washington|Deivid Washington]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Deivid Washington|Deivid Washington]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Williams]] || | + | | [[Dylan Williams]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 284: | Line 292: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eddie Beach]] || | + | | [[Eddie Beach]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Merrick]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Max Merrick]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 07:55, 3 October 2023
The Chelsea Under-21s are managed by Mark Robinson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Eddie Beach | U20 | 14 November 2003 | Wales |
| GK | Lucas Bergstrom | U21 | 5 September 2002 | Finland |
| GK | Gabriel Slonina | U20 | 15 May 2004 | United States |
| DF | Josh Brooking | U21 | 1 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Billy Gee | U19 | 30 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Alfie Gilchrist | U20 | 28 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Brodi Hughes | U19 | 16 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | U21 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Richard Olise | U19 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ishe Samuels-Smith | U18 | 5 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Zak Sturge | U20 | 15 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Dylan Williams | U20 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Cesare Casadei | U21 | 10 January 2003 | Italy |
| MF | Leo Castledine | U19 | 20 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Ben Elliott | U21 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Lewis Hall | U19 | 8 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Alex Matos | U19 | 3 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Sam Rak-Sakyi | U19 | 27 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Zain Silcott | U19 | 9 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Jimi Tauriainen | U20 | 8 March 2004 | Finland |
| FW | Mason Burstow | U21 | 4 August 2003 | England |
| FW | Louis Flower | U19 | 6 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Jimmy-Jay Morgan | U18 | 21 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Ronnie Stutter | U19 | 6 January 2005 | England |
| FW | Harvey Vale | U20 | 11 September 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | U21 | 30 March 2003 | England | Bromley | End of season |
| MF | Dion Rankine | U21 | 15 October 2002 | England | Exeter City | End of season |
| MF | Charlie Webster | U20 | 31 January 2004 | England | Heerenveen | End of season |
| FW | Omari Hutchinson | U20 | 29 October 2003 | England | Ipswich Town | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 23 September 2023 | Manchester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 October 2023 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 03 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 17 December 2023 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 26 January 2024 | Reading | Home | ||
| 09 February 2024 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 05 April 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 12 April 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Southampton | Home |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 August 2023 | Group | Milton Keynes | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 26 September 2023 | Group | Northampton Town | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 4-1 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 September 2023 | Group | Lyon | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Ronnie Stutter | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Leo Castledine | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Jimmy-Jay Morgan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Donnell McNeilly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Somto Boniface | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Brooking | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrique George | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Golding | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zak Sturge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Deivid Washington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Williams | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Josh Acheampong | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Travis Akomeah | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ato Ampah | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Somto Boniface | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Brooking | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Leo Castledine | 10 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Kiano Dyer | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Gee | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrique George | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Brodi Hughes | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Matos | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Donnell McNeilly | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Harrison McMahon | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Diego Moreira | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jimmy-Jay Morgan | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Harrison Murray-Campbell | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Rak-Sakyi | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zain Silcott | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Sturge | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ronnie Stutter | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Jimi Tauriainen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deivid Washington | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Williams | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Eddie Beach | 6 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Max Merrick | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14