Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 30 October 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 5-0 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-0]] | | 30 October 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 5-0 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 07 November 2023 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || | + | | 07 November 2023 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || L || [[Bournemouth 4-3 Swansea City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 November 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | | 21 November 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || | + | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kristian Fletcher]] || | + | | [[Kristian Fletcher]] || 2 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Parker]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Sam Parker]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Azeem Abduali]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Azeem Abduali]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Bates]] || | + | | [[Mitchell Bates]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Blythe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Blythe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Ruben Davies]] || 2 || 3 || 3 | | [[Ruben Davies]] || 2 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Richard Faakye]] || | + | | [[Richard Faakye]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kristian Fletcher]] || | + | | [[Kristian Fletcher]] || 5 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Ginnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Ginnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Mykola Kuharevich]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mykola Kuharevich]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filip Lissah]] || | + | | [[Filip Lissah]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Lloyd]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Ludvigsen]] || | + | | [[Kai Ludvigsen]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Iwan Morgan]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Iwan Morgan]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zane Myers]] || | + | | [[Zane Myers]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kyle Naughton|Kyle Naughton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Kyle Naughton|Kyle Naughton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Parker]] || | + | | [[Sam Parker]] || 7 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Smith]] || | + | | [[Liam Smith]] || 9 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stafford]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Stafford]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Thomas (Swansea City)|Joe Thomas]] || 3 || | + | | [[Joe Thomas (Swansea City)|Joe Thomas]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Tjoe-a-On]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Tjoe-a-On]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam Walsh|Liam Walsh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Liam Walsh|Liam Walsh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Watts]] || | + | | [[Dan Watts]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || | + | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 7 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Woodward]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tom Woodward]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Benjamin Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Benjamin Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Watts]] || | + | | [[Evan Watts]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:33, 9 November 2023
The Swansea City Under-21s are currently managed by Anthony Wright and Jon Grey.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Benjamin Hughes | U20 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Archie Matthews | U22 | 2 August 2001 | England |
| GK | Remy Mitchell | U20 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| GK | Evan Watts | U19 | 23 September 2004 | Wales |
| GK | Lewis Webb | U22 | 12 September 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Blythe | U22 | 13 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Richard Faakye | U19 | 6 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Kian Jenkins | U20 | 4 June 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Harry Jones | U20 | 8 October 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Filip Lissah | U19 | 8 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Kai Ludvigsen | U20 | 26 March 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Lincoln McFayden | U22 | 11 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Zane Myers | U19 | 11 August 2005 | England |
| DF | Jack Stafford | U22 | 27 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Joe Thomas | U21 | 12 March 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Azeem Abdulai | U21 | 9 December 2002 | Scotland |
| MF | Mitchell Bates | U19 | 19 February 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Josh Carey | U19 | 15 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Cameron Congreve | U20 | 24 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Joel Cotterill | U19 | 10 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Ben Lloyd | U19 | 14 May 2005 | Wales |
| MF | Charlie Veevers | U19 | 13 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Maliq Cadogan | U20 | 25 February 2004 | England |
| FW | Ruben Davies | U20 | 2 May 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Liam Smith | U20 | 28 October 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Josh Thomas | U21 | 24 September 2002 | Wales |
| FW | Kyrell Wilson | U19 | 1 December 2004 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 21 August 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 August 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 04 September 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 12 September 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 25 September 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 02 October 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 16 October 2023 | Colchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 24 October 2023 | Millwall | Away | P-P | |
| 30 October 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 07 November 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 21 November 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 28 November 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 08 January 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 25 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 02 April 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Birmingham City | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 September 2023 | Group | Hull City | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 07 October 2023 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kyrell Wilson | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Kristian Fletcher | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Sam Parker | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Liam Smith | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Ruben Davies | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Iwan Morgan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mitchell Bates | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Congreve | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Ginnelly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mykola Kuharevich | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Filip Lissah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Naughton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Woodward | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Azeem Abduali | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mitchell Bates | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Blythe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Maliq Cadogan | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Carey | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Congreve | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Cook | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Davies | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Richard Faakye | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristian Fletcher | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Josh Ginnelly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammy Henia-Kamau | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Jenkins | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Jones | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Mykola Kuharevich | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Filip Lissah | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Lloyd | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Kai Ludvigsen | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Iwan Morgan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Zane Myers | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle Naughton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Parker | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Liam Smith | 9 | 2 | 4 |
| Jack Stafford | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Thomas | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Tjoe-a-On | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Watts | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 7 | 3 | 8 |
| Tom Woodward | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Benjamin Hughes | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Evan Watts | 7 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15