Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 January 2024 || Group || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || L || [[Bournemouth 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|1-5]] || | | 22 January 2024 || Group || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || L || [[Bournemouth 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|1-5]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 February 2024 || Group || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Charlton Athletic 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 November 2023 || Group || Nice || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-2 Nice (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|4-2]] || | | 29 November 2023 || Group || Nice || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-2 Nice (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|4-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 17 January 2024 || Group || Hertha BSC || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Hertha Berlin (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|0-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 204: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 226: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruno Jordao]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Bruno Jordao]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan McLeod]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ethan McLeod]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 249: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 250: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Finn Ashworth]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ty Barnett]] || | + | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 8 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 17 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 17 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Chem Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chem Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 10 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || | + | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 12 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Esen]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Esen]] || 6 || 9 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Farmer]] || 14 || 6 || 3 | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 14 || 6 || 3 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 280: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Enso González|Enso González]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Enso González|Enso González]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Harper]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Joe Hodge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Hodge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Hubner]] || | + | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 19 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruno Jordao]] || 13 || 3 || 1 | | [[Bruno Jordao]] || 13 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marvin Kaleta]] || | + | | [[Marvin Kaleta]] || 17 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kam Kandola]] || 20 || | + | | [[Kam Kandola]] || 20 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || | + | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || 20 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Lopes]] || | + | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 5 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || | + | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan McLeod]] || 1 || 11 || 1 | | [[Ethan McLeod]] || 1 || 11 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 3 || | + | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 3 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 314: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jonny Otto]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jonny Otto]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Pond]] || | + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Rees]] || 4 || | + | | [[Mason Rees]] || 4 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 312: | Line 322: | ||
| [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tyler Roberts (Wolves)|Tyler Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Tipton]] || | + | | [[Oliver Tipton]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 318: | Line 328: | ||
| [[Caden Voice]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caden Voice]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || | + | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 18 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 330: | Line 340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Palmi Arinbjornsson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 1 || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Daniel Bentley|Daniel Bentley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Bentley|Daniel Bentley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 337: | Line 349: | ||
| [[Tom King]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom King]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Storer]] || | + | | [[James Storer]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Young]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 14 | | [[Joe Young]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 11:06, 6 February 2024
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Palmi Arinbjornsson | U20 | 29 November 2003 | Iceland |
| GK | James Storer | U19 | England | |
| GK | Joe Young | U21 | 22 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Harry Birtwistle | U20 | 1 December 2003 | Singapore/England |
| DF | Hugo Bueno | U21 | 18 September 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Justin Hubner | U20 | 14 September 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Marvin Kaleta | U19 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Kam Kandola | U20 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Aaron Keto-Diyawa | U20 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Filozofe Mabete | U19 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| DF | Christian Marques | U21 | 15 January 2003 | Portugal/Switzerland |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U20 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Esen | U19 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U20 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Owen Hesketh | U21 | 10 October 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U21 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland/England |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Scicluna | U20 | 10 June 2004 | Australia |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U19 | England | |
| FW | Owen Farmer | U19 | 22 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U19 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan McLeod | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tyler Roberts | U20 | 22 December 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Louie Moulden | U22 | 1 June 2002 | England | Rochdale | End of season |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U20 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica | Rotherham | End of season |
| DF | Nigel Lonwijk | U21 | 27 October 2002 | England | Grasshoppers | End of season |
| DF | Oliver Tipton | U20 | 22 September 2003 | England | Notts County | End of season |
| MF | Chem Campbell | U21 | 30 December 2002 | Wales | Charlton | End of season |
| MF | Theodor Corbeanu | U22 | 17 May 2002 | Canada | Grasshoppers | End of season |
| MF | Luke Cundle | U22 | 26 April 2002 | England | Plymouth | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 21 August 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 24 September 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 02 October 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 October 2023 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 November 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 04 December 2023 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 18 December 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 January 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 26 January 2024 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 February 2024 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2023 | Group | Notts County | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Lincoln City | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 08 November 2023 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 1-4 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 12 November 2023 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 22 January 2024 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-5 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 October 2023 | Group | PSV | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 24 November 2023 | Group | Sparta Prague | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 29 November 2023 | Group | Nice | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 17 January 2024 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Owen Hesketh | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Nathan Fraser | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Justin Hubner | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ty Barnett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Leon Chiwome | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Owen Farmer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kam Kandola | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Tom Edozie | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Esen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Fletcher Holman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bruno Jordao | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Leo Lopes | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan McLeod | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finn Ashworth | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ty Barnett | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Harry Birtwistle | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Hugo Bueno | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Leon Chiwome | 12 | 5 | 3 |
| Tom Edozie | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Esen | 6 | 9 | 1 |
| Owen Farmer | 14 | 6 | 3 |
| Nathan Fraser | 12 | 0 | 5 |
| Enso González | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Hesketh | 16 | 2 | 7 |
| Joe Hodge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Holman | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Justin Hubner | 19 | 0 | 4 |
| Bruno Jordao | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Marvin Kaleta | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| Kam Kandola | 20 | 4 | 3 |
| Aaron Keto-Diyawa | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| Nigel Lonwijk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Lopes | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan McLeod | 1 | 11 | 1 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| wikipedia:Jonny Otto | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Pond | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Rees | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Tipton | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 18 | 1 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Palmi Arinbjornsson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Lewys Benjamin | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewys Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom King | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Storer | 7 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Joe Young | 11 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14