Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| 06 February 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 06 February 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19 February 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City ]] || Home || || | + | | 19 February 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City ]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 26 February 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || | + | | 26 February 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || D || [[Crewe Alexandra 3-3 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 March 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | | 01 March 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max McMillan]] || | + | | [[Max McMillan]] || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || | + | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry McHugh]] || 4 | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 4 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Stones]] || 2 | | [[Josh Stones]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 1 | | [[James Carragher]] || 1 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 162: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th February)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || | + | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Brennan]] || | + | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Brennan]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Carragher]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || | + | | [[Youssef Chentouf]] || 15 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Dwyer]] || | + | | [[Dylan Dwyer]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 194: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jason Kerr|Jason Kerr]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jason Kerr|Jason Kerr]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry McHugh]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Charley McKee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charley McKee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max McMillan]] || | + | | [[Max McMillan]] || 10 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Mitchell]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ethan Mitchell]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charley McKee]] || | + | | [[Charley McKee]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Payne]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Payne]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 9 || | + | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Rimmer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Rimmer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 224: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Steven Sessegnon|Steven Sessegnon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Steven Sessegnon|Steven Sessegnon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || | + | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 13 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonny Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonny Smith]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eko Solomon]] || | + | | [[Eko Solomon]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Stones]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Stones]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Chris Sze]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | | [[Chris Sze]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 13 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 241: | Line 245: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Corran]] || | + | | [[Matty Corran]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson (Goalkeeper)|Tom Watson]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 27 | | [[Tom Watson (Goalkeeper)|Tom Watson]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 27 | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 29 February 2024
The Wigan Athletic Under-21s are currently managed by Stephen Crainey.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Matt Wonnnacott | U19 | 31 August 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Tickle | U22 | 31 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Watson | U20 | 27 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Youssef Chentouf | U20 | 10 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Dylan Dwyer | U20 | 27 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U20 | 16 October 2003 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U21 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U21 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Joe Winstanley | U19 | 19 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Ethan Mitchell | U21 | 13 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Reilly | U19 | 9 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U22 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U21 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U21 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Kai Payne | U19 | 26 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Abdi Sharif | U23 | 1 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U23 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Joe Adams | U20 | 3 June 2004 | England |
| FW | Luke Brennan | U22 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Joe Rodwell-Grant | U21 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Chris Sze | U20 | 9 December 2003 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 21 August 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 05 September 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 15 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 25 September 2023 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 30 October 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 07 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 21 November 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 11 December 2023 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 18 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 09 January 2024 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 22 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 January 2024 | Hull City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 06 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 February 2024 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 26 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 01 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 25 March 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 03 May 2024 | Millwall | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th February)
| Player | Total |
| Max McMillan | 7 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 6 |
| Harry McHugh | 4 |
| Chris Sze | 3 |
| Joe Adams | 2 |
| Abdi Sharif | 2 |
| Josh Stones | 2 |
| Luke Brennan | 1 |
| James Carragher | 1 |
| Elijah Igiehon | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th February)
(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Adams | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| James Balagizi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Bettoni | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Bolland | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Brennan | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Youssef Chentouf | 15 | 1 | 6 |
| Dylan Dwyer | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ewan Hampson | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Elijah Igiehon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jason Kerr | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry McHugh | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Charley McKee | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max McMillan | 10 | 0 | 7 |
| Ethan Mitchell | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Elijah Igiehon | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Charley McKee | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Reilly | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Rimmer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Sandison | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdi Sharif | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Jonny Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Eko Solomon | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Trialist | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Matty Corran | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Tom Watson | 13 | 0 | 1 | 27 |