Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 March 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth ]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 4-2 Bournemouth (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | | 19 March 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth ]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 4-2 Bournemouth (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 March 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || | + | | 26 March 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 2-1 Ipswich Town (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 April 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || || | | 09 April 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Emmanuel Okunowo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Barbrook]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Barbrook]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chuks Uzor-Greey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chuks Uzor-Greey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edwin Agbaje]] || | + | | [[Edwin Agbaje]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pedro Amadou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Pedro Amadou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Finley Barbrook]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Finley Barbrook]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Barbrook]] || | + | | [[Harry Barbrook]] || 27 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 10 || 5 || 5 | | [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 10 || 5 || 5 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Oli Davis]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Oli Davis]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Osman Foyo]] || | + | | [[Osman Foyo]] || 20 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Haddoch]] || 2 || | + | | [[Ben Haddoch]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 11 || 3 || 1 | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 11 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Lavin]] || 9 || | + | | [[Michael Lavin]] || 9 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jokubas Mazionis]] || | + | | [[Jokubas Mazionis]] || 25 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Manly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Manly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Paul Moodie]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Paul Moodie]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || | + | | [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 6 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel O'Connor]] || | + | | [[Daniel O'Connor]] || 20 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seth O'Neill]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Seth O'Neill]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Okunowo]] || 7 || | + | | [[Emmanuel Okunowo]] || 7 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || | + | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 5 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mathaeus Roberts]] || | + | | [[Mathaeus Roberts]] || 20 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Sangare]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Sangare]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Taylor]] || | + | | [[Tom Taylor]] || 9 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Towler]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Luke Towler]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Turner]] || | + | | [[Steven Turner]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chuks Uzor-Greey]] || 0 || 5 || 1 | | [[Chuks Uzor-Greey]] || 0 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Binns]] || | + | | [[Charlie Binns]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Gray]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 10 | | [[Henry Gray]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 08:34, 28 March 2024
The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Binns | U19 | England | |
| GK | Antoni Bort | U21 | 16 April 2003 | England/Poland |
| GK | Henry Gray | U19 | New Zealand | |
| DF | Edwin Agbaje | U20 | 25 January 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Elkan Baggott | U21 | 23 October 2002 | Indonesia |
| DF | Zak Bradshaw | U20 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Harry Barbrook | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ben Haddoch | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Lavin | U21 | Ireland | |
| DF | Jokubas Mazionis | U19 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Daniel O'Connor | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Seth O'Neill | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cameron Stewart | U21 | 20 February 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Finlay Barbrook | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Carr | U20 | England | |
| MF | Osman Foyo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Humphreys | U18 | 30 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Connor O'Reilly | U22 | Ireland | |
| MF | Emmanuel Okunowo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Nico Valentine | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ashley Boatswain | U19 | England | |
| FW | Gerard Buabo | U19 | England | |
| FW | Finlay Corrigan | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jesse Nwabueze | U19 | England | |
| FW | Mathaeus Roberts | U19 | England | |
| FW | Leon Ayinde | U19 | Ireland |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 22 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 05 September 2023 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 September 2023 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 September 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 17 October 2023 | Watford | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 October 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 06 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 21 November 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 November 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 05 December 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 09 January 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 26 January 2024 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 13 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-8 |
| 20 February 2024 | Swansea City | Home | W | 7-3 |
| 27 February 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 05 March 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 12 March 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 March 2024 | Watford | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 19 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 26 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 09 April 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 September 2023 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 10 November 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 08 December 2023 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 23 January 2024 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Leon Ayinde | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Mathaeus Roberts | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Osman Foyo | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Tom Taylor | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Gerard Buabo | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Nico Valentine | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Daniel O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jokubas Mazionis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Okunowo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry Barbrook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oli Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chuks Uzor-Greey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th March)
(Missing details from Colchester (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Edwin Agbaje | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Amadou | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leon Ayinde | 21 | 3 | 10 |
| Jesse Ayoola | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Babb | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Elkan Baggott | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Finley Barbrook | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Barbrook | 27 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gerardo Buabo | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Ryan Carr | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Finlay Corrigan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oli Davis | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Osman Foyo | 20 | 1 | 5 |
| Ben Haddoch | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Iwumene | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Michael Lavin | 9 | 7 | 0 |
| Jokubas Mazionis | 25 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Manly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Moodie | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Daniel O'Connor | 20 | 3 | 3 |
| Seth O'Neill | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Okunowo | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 5 | 8 | 3 |
| Mathaeus Roberts | 20 | 1 | 7 |
| Ben Sangare | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Taylor | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| Luke Towler | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Steven Turner | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Chuks Uzor-Greey | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Nico Valentine | 11 | 2 | 3 |
| Matt Ward | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Binns | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Henry Gray | 9 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Solomon Honor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Cieran Slicker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Woody Williamson | 10 | 0 | 3 | 26 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15