Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 02 April 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-5 Swansea City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-5]] | | 02 April 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-5 Swansea City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 08 April 2024 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City ]] || Home || | + | | 08 April 2024 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City ]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-1 Hull City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 April 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | | 15 April 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Freddie Buers]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Freddie Buers]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Clarridge]] || | + | | [[James Clarridge]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 11 || 3 || 7 | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 11 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 16 || | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 16 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 18 || | + | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 18 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albert Eames]] || | + | | [[Albert Eames]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || | + | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 6 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || | + | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 14 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ali Gould]] || 12 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ali Gould]] || 12 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Alfie King]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alfie King]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || | + | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Morgan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieran Morgan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[wikipedia:James Morris|James Morris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:James Morris|James Morris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Mullins]] || | + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 16 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || | + | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jeremy Ngakia|Jeremy Ngakia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jeremy Ngakia|Jeremy Ngakia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Mattie Pollock]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mattie Pollock]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || | + | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamarni Ryan]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kamarni Ryan]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Jack Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laken Torres]] || | + | | [[Laken Torres]] || 12 || 5 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 10 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Raul Vancea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || | + | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 13 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 13 || 0 || 3 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Marriott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 16 | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 16 | ||
Revision as of 07:17, 11 April 2024
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U19 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U20 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U22 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| DF | George Abbott | U19 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U20 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Aidan Coyne | U20 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Alistair Gould | U19 | Scotland | |
| DF | Scott Holding | U20 | England | |
| DF | Victor Wachowicz | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Davis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Fraser-Grante | U19 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U20 | Brazil | |
| MF | Dawid Hamiga | U19 | England/Poland | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U19 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U20 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | James Collins | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U19 | England | |
| FW | Laken Torres | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Watkiss | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 11 September 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 September 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 October 2023 | Swansea City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 17 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 October 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2023 | Bristol City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 November 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 28 November 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 December 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 December 2023 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 09 January 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 23 January 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 26 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 11 March 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 15 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 19 March 2024 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 02 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 08 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 April 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 03 May 2024 | Burnley | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | Total |
| James Collins | 7 |
| Laken Torres | 5 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 3 |
| Charlie Davis | 3 |
| Jake Watkiss | 3 |
| Junior Gyamfi | 2 |
| Kamarni Ryan | 2 |
| George Abboott | 1 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 1 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 1 |
| James Clarridge | 1 |
| Albert Eames | 1 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 1 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 1 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 |
| Josh Mullins | 1 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 |
| Charlie Stallard | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| George Abbott | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Freddie Buers | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| James Clarridge | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| James Collins | 11 | 3 | 7 |
| Aidan Coyne | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| Charlie Davis | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Albert Eames | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Ali Gould | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior Gyamfi | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| Dawid Hamiga | 2 | 11 | 0 |
| Rhys Healey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Holding | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie King | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Morgan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Amin Nabizada | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jeremy Ngakia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kamarni Ryan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Stallard | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 12 | 5 | 5 |
| Trialist | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Raul Vancea | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Watkiss | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 13 | 0 | 3 | 22 |
| Alfie Marriott | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Myles Roberts | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16