Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 08 April 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 08 April 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 15 April 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City ]] || Home || | + | | 15 April 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City ]] || Home || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 April 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | | 22 April 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Junior Dixon]] || 12 || 3 || 15 | | [[Junior Dixon]] || 12 || 3 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || | + | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 8 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sahid Kamara]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Rico Patterson]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Rico Patterson]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || | + | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Home]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Home]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Ben Beresford]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 2 || | + | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Browne]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | | [[Rico Browne]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Burrell]] || | + | | [[Will Burrell]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tate Campbell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tate Campbell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Morgan Dance]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Morgan Dance]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Dixon]] || | + | | [[Junior Dixon]] || 30 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || | + | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 23 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 8 || 6 || 0 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 8 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 0 || | + | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 0 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laiithe Fairnie]] || | + | | [[Laiithe Fairnie]] || 29 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 15 || 2 || 5 | | [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 15 || 2 || 5 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[George Hall]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Hall]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || | + | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || 19 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Home]] || | + | | [[Josh Home]] || 32 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sahid Kamara]] || 14 || 2 || 7 | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 14 || 2 || 7 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcel Oakley]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marcel Oakley]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Frank Tattum]] || 0 || 9 || 1 | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 0 || 9 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || | + | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Pharrell Williams]] || 7 || 10 || 5 | | [[Pharrell Williams]] || 7 || 10 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Willis]] || | + | | [[Zach Willis]] || 13 || 5 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Mayo]] || | + | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 29 || 0 || 9 || 38 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olly Sayer]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Olly Sayer]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 07:19, 18 April 2024
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U21 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| GK | Zach Jeacock | U23 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U19 | England | |
| DF | Rico Browne | U20 | England | |
| DF | Morgan Dance | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Nico Gordon | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Marcel Oakley | U21 | 30 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tate Campbell | U22 | 27 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Alfie Chang | U21 | 4 September 2002 | England |
| MF | George Hall | U20 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U19 | England | |
| MF | Rico Patterson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Callum Sullivan | U20 | England | |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U21 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Andrews | U22 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kieran Wakefield | U20 | England | |
| FW | Pharrell Williams | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 August 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 September 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 15 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 16 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 06 November 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 20 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 December 2023 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 December 2023 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 08 January 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 02 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 05 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 March 2024 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 March 2024 | Hull City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 02 April 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 08 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Swansea City | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 September 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 0-0 | |
| 12 November 2023 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 24 November 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-4 | |
| 08 December 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 22 January 2024 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Junior Dixon | 12 | 3 | 15 |
| Romelle Donovan | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Sahid Kamara | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Laith Fairnie | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Pharrell Williams | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Rico Patterson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Harley Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Home | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rico Browne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Byron Pendleton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frank Tattum | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kieran Wakefield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th April)
(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Briar Bateman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Beresford | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Godfred Boakye | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Rico Browne | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Will Burrell | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Tate Campbell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Dance | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Junior Dixon | 30 | 1 | 15 |
| Romelle Donovan | 23 | 0 | 9 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 8 | 6 | 0 |
| Cameron Eubank | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Laiithe Fairnie | 29 | 1 | 5 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 15 | 2 | 5 |
| George Hall | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harley Hamilton | 19 | 3 | 4 |
| Josh Home | 32 | 0 | 2 |
| Sahid Kamara | 14 | 2 | 7 |
| Brandon Khela | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Longelo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcel Oakley | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 13 | 7 | 0 |
| Rico Patterson | 17 | 6 | 4 |
| Byron Pendleton | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| Stoyan Pergelov | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Sullivan | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 0 | 9 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Wakefield | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Joshua Williams | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Pharrell Williams | 7 | 10 | 5 |
| Zach Willis | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Ben Wodskou | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Mayo | 29 | 0 | 9 | 38 |
| Olly Sayer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrese Warmington | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15