Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 April 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-3 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | | 29 April 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-3 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 03 May 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || | + | | 03 May 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || D || [[Watford 2-2 Burnley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 07 May 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || | + | | 07 May 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 2-1 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 7 | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laken Torres]] || | + | | [[Laken Torres]] || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || | + | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 4 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Watkiss]] || 3 | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 2 | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 2 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || | + | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 17 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Abbott]] || | + | | [[George Abbott]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bentley Assiedou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bentley Assiedou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 5 || 7 || 1 | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 5 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Buers]] || | + | | [[Freddie Buers]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Clarridge]] || | + | | [[James Clarridge]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 11 || 3 || 7 | | [[James Collins (Watford)|James Collins]] || 11 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 21 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Davis]] || | + | | [[Charlie Davis]] || 20 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albert Eames]] || | + | | [[Albert Eames]] || 15 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || | + | | [[Zak Fraser-Grante]] || 9 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | | [[Luigi Gaspar]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ali Gould]] || | + | | [[Ali Gould]] || 14 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Grieves]] || | + | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 13 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Junior Gyamfi]] || 8 || 3 || 2 | | [[Junior Gyamfi]] || 8 || 3 || 2 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || | + | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Morgan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieran Morgan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kristian Shevchenko]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Prince Sikiru]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Jack Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Taylor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laken Torres]] || | + | | [[Laken Torres]] || 15 || 7 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 13 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raul Vancea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Raul Vancea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Victor Wachowicz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Victor Wachowicz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || | + | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 17 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Roraigh Browne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 14 || 0 || 3 || 23 | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 14 || 0 || 3 || 23 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Alfie Marriott]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 21 | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Roberts]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Myles Roberts]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 08:56, 9 May 2024
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U19 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U20 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U22 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| DF | George Abbott | U19 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U20 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Aidan Coyne | U20 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Alistair Gould | U19 | Scotland | |
| DF | Scott Holding | U20 | England | |
| DF | Victor Wachowicz | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Davis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Fraser-Grante | U19 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U20 | Brazil | |
| MF | Dawid Hamiga | U19 | England/Poland | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U19 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U20 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | James Collins | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U19 | England | |
| FW | Laken Torres | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jake Watkiss | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 11 September 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 September 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 October 2023 | Swansea City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 17 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 October 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2023 | Bristol City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 November 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 28 November 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 December 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 January 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 23 January 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 26 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 11 March 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 15 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 19 March 2024 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 02 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 08 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 April 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 23 April 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 29 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 03 May 2024 | Burnley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 07 May 2024 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Total |
| James Collins | 7 |
| Laken Torres | 7 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 4 |
| Jake Watkiss | 3 |
| Charlie Davis | 3 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 2 |
| Jack Grieves | 2 |
| Junior Gyamfi | 2 |
| Kamarni Ryan | 2 |
| George Abboott | 1 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 1 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 1 |
| James Clarridge | 1 |
| Albert Eames | 1 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 1 |
| Josh Mullins | 1 |
| Amin Nabizada | 1 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 |
| Charlie Stallard | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 17 | 0 | 4 |
| George Abbott | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Bentley Assiedou | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Freddie Buers | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| James Clarridge | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| James Collins | 11 | 3 | 7 |
| Aidan Coyne | 21 | 4 | 0 |
| Charlie Davis | 20 | 4 | 3 |
| Albert Eames | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Zak Fraser-Grante | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Luigi Gaspar | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Ali Gould | 14 | 6 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Junior Gyamfi | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| Dawid Hamiga | 2 | 12 | 0 |
| Rhys Healey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Holding | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie King | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Morgan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Morris | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Amin Nabizada | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jeremy Ngakia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mattie Pollock | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Kamarni Ryan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kristian Shevchenko | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Stallard | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 15 | 7 | 7 |
| Trialist | 13 | 6 | 0 |
| Raul Vancea | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Victor Wachowicz | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Watkiss | 17 | 2 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Roraigh Browne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 14 | 0 | 3 | 23 |
| Alfie Marriott | 6 | 0 | 1 | 21 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Myles Roberts | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16