Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 August 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 4-2 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-4]] | | 13 August 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 4-2 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 August 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || | + | | 20 August 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-3 Cardiff City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 August 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | | 27 August 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Simms]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Cole Simms]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 138: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 142: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Llyton Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Llyton Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Graham]] || | + | | [[Christy Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leo Graham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Hughes]] || | + | | [[Oscar Harris]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elijah Igiehon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Elijah Igiehon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Knott]] || | + | | [[James Knott]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charley McKee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Rogers (Wigan Athletic)|Jack Rogers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | [[Cole Simms]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matty Corran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Matty Corran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:41, 22 August 2024
The Wigan Athletic Under-21s are currently managed by Stephen Crainey.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Matty Corran | U19 | 4 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Jack Bates | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Jones | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ethan Mitchell | U22 | 13 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Reilly | U20 | 9 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Jack Rogers | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U22 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Kai Payne | U20 | 26 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Leo Graham | U19 | 17 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Chris Sze | U21 | 9 December 2003 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 20 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 03 September 2024 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 09 September 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 17 September 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 24 September 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 30 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 08 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 15 October 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 22 October 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 29 October 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 05 November 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 November 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 09 December 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 17 December 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 07 January 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 21 January 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 28 January 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 11 February 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 25 March 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 02 May 2025 | Bournemouth | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd August)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tom Costello | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cole Simms | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harrison Bettoni | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Bolland | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Llyton Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Christy Edwards | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Graham | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Harris | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Elijah Igiehon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Knott | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charley McKee | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Rogers | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Simms | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Matty Corran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |