Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 August 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-4 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | | 26 August 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-4 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 September 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || | + | | 03 September 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 8-2 Watford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-8]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 September 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | | 09 September 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Abbott]] || | + | | [[George Abbott]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || | + | | [[Michael Adu-Poku]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Kayky Almeida|Kayky Almeida]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Buers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Freddie Buers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 2 || | + | | [[Aidan Coyne]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Clarridge]] || | + | | [[James Clarridge]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Mamadou Doumbia|Mamadou Doumbia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Pierre Dwomoh|Pierre Dwomoh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Eames]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Albert Eames]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ignacio Garcia-Romero]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Lawson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Zav Massiah-Edwards]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Amin Nabizada]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || | + | | [[Leo Ramirez-Espain]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Prince Sikiru]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Prince Sikiru]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laken Torres]] || 1 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Antonio Tikvic|Antonio Tikvic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Laken Torres]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || | + | | [[Jake Watkiss]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 221: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Jonathan Macaulay]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie Marriott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:33, 4 September 2024
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Roraigh Browne | U19 | South Africa | |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U20 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U21 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Gabriel Ortelli | U19 | England | |
| DF | George Abbott | U20 | England/Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | U21 | 26 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Freddie Buers | U20 | England | |
| DF | James Clarridge | U21 | England | |
| DF | Aidan Coyne | U21 | England/Australia | |
| DF | Albert Eames | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ali Gould | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Josh Mullins | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Fraser-Grante | U20 | England | |
| MF | Luigi Gaspar | U21 | Brazil | |
| MF | Josh Keyes | U19 | England | |
| MF | Prince Sikiru | U19 | Ireland/England | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U20 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Bentley Assiedou | U18 | England | |
| FW | Michael Adu-Poku | U19 | England | |
| FW | Shaqai Forde | U21 | 5 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Ignacio Garcia-Romero | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Lawson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Zavier Massiah-Edwards | U18 | England | |
| FW | Laken Torres | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jake Watkiss | U20 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 03 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 2-8 |
| 09 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 16 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 20 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 08 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 14 October 2024 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 22 October 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 28 October 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 04 November 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 19 November 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 02 December 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 09 December 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 27 January 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 24 March 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Adu-Poku | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kayky Almeida | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Buers | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Coyne | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| James Clarridge | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadou Doumbia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pierre Dwomoh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Albert Eames | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ignacio Garcia-Romero | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Mullins | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Amin Nabizada | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Prince Sikiru | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Antonio Tikvic | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Laken Torres | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Watkiss | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Alfie Marriott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16