Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 September 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || P-P | | 17 September 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 September 2024 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || | + | | 23 September 2024 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || W || [[Brentford 0-1 Cardiff City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 October 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | | 01 October 2024 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Twose]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Cody Twose]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baylin Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Baylin Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannie Barton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Cook]] || | + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 3 || | + | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adeteye Gbadehan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adeteye Gbadehan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luey Giles]] || | + | | [[Luey Giles]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 3 || | + | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 3 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baylin Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Baylin Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || | + | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 3 || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Reindorf]] || | + | | [[Michael Reindorf]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Spiers]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:David Turnbull|David Turnbull]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || 4 || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 4 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Wigley]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 237: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dennis]] || | + | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewan Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Ewan Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 17:44, 25 September 2024
The Cardiff City Under-21s are managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U20 | Wales | |
| GK | Ewan Griffiths | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U20 | England | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Raheem Conte | U22 | England | |
| MF | Adeteye Gbadehan | U19 | England | |
| MF | Trey George | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U22 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U20 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Isaac Jefferies | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Baylin Johnson | U20 | 3 June 2005 | England |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U19 | England | |
| FW | Michael Reindorf | U19 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 10 September 2024 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 17 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 23 September 2024 | Brentford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 October 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 22 October 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 28 October 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 04 November 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 15 November 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 03 December 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 06 December 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 07 January 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 21 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 February 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 22 March 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 06 May 2025 | Burnley | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Trey George | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Cody Twose | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Morgan Wigley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Baylin Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Spiers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mannie Barton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Cook | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Adeteye Gbadehan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Luey Giles | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Baylin Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Troy Perrett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Reindorf | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| David Turnbull | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Morgan Wigley | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Cody Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jake Dennis | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ewan Griffiths | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15