Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 03 December 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 3-2 Swansea City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | | 03 December 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 3-2 Swansea City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 December 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 10 December 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-0 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 December 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | | 17 December 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th December)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Barnsley (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Jesse Ayoola]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jesse Ayoola]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Babb]] || | + | | [[Daniel Babb]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Barbrook]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Barbrook]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jakai Bascoe-Fisher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 9 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 9 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Carr]] || | + | | [[Ryan Carr]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Chaplin]] || | + | | [[Archie Chaplin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Compton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Compton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Henry Curtis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Curtis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olly Davis]] || | + | | [[Olly Davis]] || 7 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || | + | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 11 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelvin Kargbo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kelvin Kargbo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 5 || 4 || 4 | | [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || 5 || 4 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel O'Connor]] || | + | | [[Daniel O'Connor]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Okunowo]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Okunowo]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || | + | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 7 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mathaeus Roberts]] || | + | | [[Mathaeus Roberts]] || 14 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Taylor]] || 14 || 1 || 7 | | [[Tom Taylor]] || 14 || 1 || 7 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Alan Fleischer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Alan Fleischer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Gray]] || | + | | [[Henry Gray]] || 13 || 0 || 2 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cieran Slicker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Cieran Slicker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 18:23, 12 December 2024
The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Henry Gray | U20 | New Zealand | |
| GK | Woody Williamson | U19 | Scotland | |
| DF | Jesse Ayoola | U19 | England | |
| DF | Daniel Babb | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Harry Barbrook | U20 | England | |
| DF | Henry Curtis | U20 | England | |
| DF | Leon Elliott | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U20 | England | |
| DF | Josh Lewis | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jokubas Mazionis | U19 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Daniel O'Connor | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Abube Onuchukwu | U19 | England | |
| MF | Osman Foyo | U20 | England | |
| MF | Emmanuel Okunowo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Steven Turner | U19 | England | |
| MF | Nico Valentine | U20 | England | |
| FW | Ashley Boatswain | U20 | England | |
| FW | Gerrard Buabo | U20 | England | |
| FW | Tudor Mendel-Idowu | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jesse Nwabueze | U20 | England | |
| FW | Mathaeus Roberts | U20 | England | |
| FW | Olly Davis | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tom Taylor | U19 | England | |
| FW | Rio Oudnie-Morgan | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Chuks Uzor-Greey | U20 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Charlie Binns | U20 | England | Bishop's Stortford | End of season | |
| DF | Edwin Agbaje | U21 | 25 January 2004 | Ireland | Sutton United | 1st January 2025 |
| DF | Elkan Baggott | U22 | 23 October 2002 | Indonesia | Blackpool | End of season |
| MF | Finlay Barbrook | U20 | England | Sutton United | End of season | |
| MF | Ryan Carr | U21 | England | Gateshead | 5th January 2025 | |
| MF | Cameron Humphreys | U18 | 30 October 2003 | England | Wycombe Wanderers | End of season |
| FW | Leon Ayinde | U20 | Ireland | Rochdale | 1st January 2025 |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Burnley | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 27 August 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 02 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 10 September 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 September 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 01 October 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 08 October 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2024 | Brentford | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 October 2024 | Bristol City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 05 November 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | P-P | |
| 03 December 2024 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 December 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 December 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 07 January 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 28 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 11 February 2025 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 25 February 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 March 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 06 May 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 26 September 2024 | Group | Everton | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 9 November 2024 | Group | Watford | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tom Taylor | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Mathaeus Roberts | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Olly Davis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Leon Ayinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Barbrook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jokubas Mazionis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Steven Turner | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th December)
(Missing details from Barnsley (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Edwin Agbaje | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Ayinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jesse Ayoola | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Babb | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Harry Barbrook | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jakai Bascoe-Fisher | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| Ryan Carr | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Chaplin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Compton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Henry Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Olly Davis | 7 | 10 | 2 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 11 | 2 | 3 |
| Kelvin Kargbo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Lewis | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Mauge | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jokubas Mazionis | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Jesse Nwabueze | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Daniel O'Connor | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Okunowo | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| Mathaeus Roberts | 14 | 1 | 4 |
| Tom Taylor | 14 | 1 | 7 |
| Luke Towler | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Turner | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Chuks Uzor-Greey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc | |||||
| Alan Fleischer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |||||
| Henry Gray | 13 | 0 | 2 | 20 | |||||
| Cieran Slicker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2
- |
Woody Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15