Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 14 December 2024 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 4-0 Hull City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | | 14 December 2024 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 4-0 Hull City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 07 January 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 0-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 January 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | | 13 January 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Enock Agyei|Enock Agyei]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Enock Agyei|Enock Agyei]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ashton]] || | + | | [[Joe Ashton]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || | + | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Bauress]] || 17 || 1 || 4 | | [[Joe Bauress]] || 17 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Joe Bevan]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | | [[Joe Bevan]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murray Campbell]] || | + | | [[Murray Campbell]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Hannes Delcroix|Hannes Delcroix]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Hannes Delcroix|Hannes Delcroix]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Brad Grant]] || 9 || 3 || 2 | | [[Brad Grant]] || 9 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || | + | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || 15 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Hugill]] || 9 || 1 || 2 | | [[Will Hugill]] || 9 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Marley Leuluai]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Marley Leuluai]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Ly]] || | + | | [[Brandon Ly]] || 8 || 10 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vernon Masara]] || 8 || 2 || 3 | | [[Vernon Masara]] || 8 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Michael Mellon]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joao Mendes]] || | + | | [[Joao Mendes]] || 6 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Pimlott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Oliver Pimlott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Pye]] || | + | | [[Logan Pye]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 0 || | + | | [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamarni Ryan]] || | + | | [[Kamarni Ryan]] || 12 || 6 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Savage]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Troy Savage]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Tioffo]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ryan Tioffo]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || | + | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || 14 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Veevers]] || 9 || | + | | [[Charlie Veevers]] || 9 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benn Ward]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | | [[Benn Ward]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Ben Wetshi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Wetshi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Westley]] || | + | | [[Joe Westley]] || 13 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jesse Williams]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jesse Williams]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Casper]] || | + | | [[Charlie Casper]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 17 | | [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 17 | ||
Revision as of 15:04, 9 January 2025
The Burnley Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Casper | U20 | 4 April 2005 | England |
| GK | Lewis Forshaw | U19 | England | |
| GK | Jon Ander Vilar Robinson | U19 | England/Spain | |
| GK | Sam Waller | U21 | 9 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Joe Ashton | U19 | England | |
| DF | Murray Campbell | U19 | 25 July 2006 | Scotland |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U22 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Brad Grant | U19 | England | |
| DF | Alex Healy-Byrne | U22 | 5 September 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Logan Pye | U22 | 26 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Benn Ward | U21 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Joe Bauress | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U22 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Will Hugill | U21 | 27 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Brandon Ly | U19 | 7 December 2005 | England |
| MF | Tommy McDermott | U20 | 1 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Tom Tweedy | U20 | 15 September 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Charlie Veevers | U20 | 13 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Joe Bevan | U21 | 15 July 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U22 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | U20 | 16 November 2004 | Equatorial Guinea |
| FW | Ryan Tioffo | U19 | England | |
| FW | Joe Westley | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kamarni Ryan | U19 | 29 January 2006 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U21 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland | Stockport County | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2024 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 August 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 August 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 10 September 2024 | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 14 September 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 24 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 01 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 09 October 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 12 October 2024 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 18 November 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 03 December 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 8-1 |
| 10 December 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | P-P | |
| 14 December 2024 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 07 January 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 13 January 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 18 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 28 January 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 February 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 10 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 25 March 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Watford | Home | ||
| 06 May 2025 | Cardiff City | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 4 October 2024 | Group | Luton Town | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 12 October 2024 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 7 December 2024 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Westley | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| Kamarni Ryan | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Tommy McDermott | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Tom Tweedy | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Joe Bauress | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Brandon Ly | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Vernon Masara | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Veevers | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Brad Grant | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Hugill | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joao Mendes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Benn Ward | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Enock Agyei | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Bevan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Murray Campbell | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Mellon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Pye | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Enock Agyei | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Ashton | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Joe Bauress | 17 | 1 | 4 |
| Joe Bevan | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Murray Campbell | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Hannes Delcroix | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| John Egan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hjalmar Ekdal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Grant | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| Will Hugill | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Jordison | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Marley Leuluai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Ly | 8 | 10 | 3 |
| Vernon Masara | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Han-Noah Massengo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy McDermott | 14 | 1 | 6 |
| Michael Mellon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joao Mendes | 6 | 8 | 2 |
| Oliver Pimlott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Pye | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Kamarni Ryan | 12 | 6 | 8 |
| Troy Savage | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Tioffo | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Tweedy | 14 | 3 | 6 |
| Charlie Veevers | 9 | 5 | 3 |
| Benn Ward | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Wetshi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Westley | 13 | 1 | 12 |
| Jesse Williams | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Worrall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Forshaw | 10 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
| Etienne Green | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jon Ander Vilar Robinson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Sam Waller | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |