Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Professional Development League 2) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 December 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || || P-P | | 17 December 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| 07 January 2025 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 07 January 2025 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 9 January 2025
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U20 | England | |
| GK | Henry Molyneux | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U22 | England | |
| DF | Evan Easton | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U22 | England | |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mekhi Haughton-Parris | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Prunty | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jack Waldron | U19 | England | |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U21 | England | |
| MF | Sam Aston | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kurtis Havenhand | U19 | England | |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Tinsdale | U20 | England | |
| FW | Billy Blacker | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ethan Cummings | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U21 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U22 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U21 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Brentford | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 27 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 8-2 |
| 10 September 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 27 September 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 08 October 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2024 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 10-1 |
| 05 November 2024 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Coventry City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 17 December 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | P-P | |
| 07 January 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 21 January 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 10 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 25 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 25 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 22 April 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Swansea City | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 17 September 2024 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 11 November 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 7-2 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Louie Marsh | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| Jevan Beattie | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Owen Hampson | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Ryan Oné | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Harry Boyes | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Billy Blacker | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Marshall Francis | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Sam Aston | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Evan Easton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Atherton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Davies | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Prunty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zain Tahir | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alfie Atherton | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Sam Aston | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Jevan Beattie | 5 | 5 | 8 |
| Billy Blacker | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| Jackson Blaize | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Boyes | 16 | 0 | 5 |
| Andre Brooks | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Colechin | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Cummings | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Easton | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Siem Eyob-Abraha | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marshall Francis | 8 | 6 | 3 |
| Zach Giggs | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Hampson | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Hough | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 6 | 0 | 12 |
| Sam McCallum | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Oné | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| Jayden Prunty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Reid | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Femi Seriki | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Shackleton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zain Tahir | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Jack Waldron | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Faxon | 8 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
| Coby Hewitson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Henry Molyneux | 10 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15