Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 January 2025 || Group || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 1-3 Charlton Athletic (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] || | | 20 January 2025 || Group || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 1-3 Charlton Athletic (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 31 January 2025 || Group || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 3-0 Birmingham City (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|0-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th February)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Stockport (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Stockport (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Briar Bateman]] || | + | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || | + | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 9 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || | + | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Burrell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Burrell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Chang]] || | + | | [[Alfie Chang]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Dodd]] || | + | | [[Taylor Dodd]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || | + | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 13 || 3 || 5 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 13 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
| [[George Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Home]] || | + | | [[Josh Home]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || | + | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || 13 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sahid Kamara]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 18 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || | + | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Pennington]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Cody Pennington]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 256: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dion Sanderson|Dion Sanderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dion Sanderson|Dion Sanderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 4 || | + | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 4 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Ben Wodskou]] || 12 || 3 || 7 | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 12 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Wynne]] || 4 || | + | | [[George Wynne]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 275: | Line 277: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Mayo]] || | + | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will O'Sullivan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 28 | | [[Will O'Sullivan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 28 | ||
Revision as of 11:55, 6 February 2025
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U20 | England | |
| GK | Will O'Sullivan | U19 | England | |
| GK | Olly Sayer | U19 | England | |
| DF | Godfred Boakye | U19 | England | |
| DF | Taylor Dodd | U19 | England | |
| DF | Laiith Fairnie | U20 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U21 | Ireland | |
| DF | Femi Olofinjana | U20 | Nigeria | |
| DF | Byron Pendleton | U19 | England | |
| DF | Stoyan Pergelov | U19 | Bulgaria | |
| DF | Zach Willis | U19 | England | |
| MF | O'Shea Ellis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Eubank | U19 | England | |
| MF | George Hall | U21 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U20 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U20 | England | |
| MF | Menzi Mazwi | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U22 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U20 | England | |
| FW | Junior Dixon | U20 | England | |
| FW | Sahid Kamara | U21 | England | |
| FW | Cody Pennington | U19 | England | |
| FW | Alvaro Ruiz Rente | U19 | England | |
| FW | Frank Tattum | U19 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 19 August 2024 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 26 August 2024 | Watford | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 09 September 2024 | Brentford | Away | P-P | |
| 17 September 2024 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 September 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 30 September 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2024 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-8 |
| 21 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 25 October 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2024 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 November 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-8 |
| 09 December 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 06 January 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 14 January 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | P-P | |
| 24 January 2025 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 10 March 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 28 April 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Bristol City | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2024 | Group | Stockport County | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 11 November 2024 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 17 December 2024 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 20 January 2025 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ben Wodskou | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Daniel Isichei | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Frank Tattum | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Zaid Betteka | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brandon Khela | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Chang | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sahid Kamara | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Wynne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th February)
(Missing details from Stockport (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Briar Bateman | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Zaid Betteka | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Godfred Boakye | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Burrell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Chang | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Dodd | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Romelle Donovan | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 13 | 3 | 5 |
| Cameron Eubank | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Laiith Fairnie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Home | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Isichei | 13 | 4 | 4 |
| Sahid Kamara | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Khela | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Longelo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Byron Pendleton | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Pennington | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Stoyan Pergelov | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Caleb Sanders | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Dion Sanderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Willis | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Williams | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Wodskou | 12 | 3 | 7 |
| George Wynne | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Mayo | 11 | 0 | 2 | 19 |
| Will O'Sullivan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 28 |
| Olly Sayer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15