Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 04 November 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-1 Bournemouth (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | | 04 November 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-1 Bournemouth (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 03 December 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 0-0 Bournemouth (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | | 03 December 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 0-0 Bournemouth (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| Line 104: | Line 102: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 21 January 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 6-1 Cardiff City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] | | 21 January 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 6-1 Cardiff City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 February 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || | + | | 07 February 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-0 Cardiff City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 11 February 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-1 Swansea City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 February 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | | 17 February 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 || 3 || 5 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trey George]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Trey George]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Reindorf]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Michael Reindorf]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Mannie Barton]] || 5 || 5 || 4 | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 5 || 5 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Beecher]] || | + | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raheem Conte]] || | + | | [[Raheem Conte]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Cook]] || | + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 23 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Davies]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Davies]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Alyas Debono]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || | + | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kion Etete|Kion Etete]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Kion Etete|Kion Etete]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Adeteye Gbadehan]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Adeteye Gbadehan]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || 19 || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 19 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luey Giles]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luey Giles]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || | + | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 15 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baylin Johnson]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Baylin Johnson]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || | + | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 12 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Pearce]] || | + | | [[Luke Pearce]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Perrett]] || | + | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Aaron Ramsey|Aaron Ramsey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Aaron Ramsey|Aaron Ramsey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Roko Simic|Roko Simic]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Roko Simic|Roko Simic]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Spiers]] || | + | | [[Will Spiers]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jac Thomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Turnbull|David Turnbull]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:David Turnbull|David Turnbull]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 20 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || | + | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 7 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cody Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Dennis]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 11 | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ewan Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Ewan Griffiths]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 09:26, 13 February 2025
The Cardiff City Under-21s are managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U20 | Wales | |
| GK | Ewan Griffiths | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U20 | England | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Raheem Conte | U22 | England | |
| MF | Adeteye Gbadehan | U19 | England | |
| MF | Trey George | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U22 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U20 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Isaac Jefferies | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Baylin Johnson | U20 | 3 June 2005 | England |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U19 | England | |
| FW | Michael Reindorf | U19 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 17 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 23 September 2024 | Brentford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 September 2024 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 05 October 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 October 2024 | Watford | Home | P-P | |
| 28 October 2024 | Swansea City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 04 November 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 03 December 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 06 December 2024 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 December 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 07 January 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 14 January 2025 | Brentford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 January 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 07 February 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 February 2025 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 February 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 22 March 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 06 May 2025 | Burnley | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Everton | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 19 December 2024 | Group | Watford | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 1 February 2025 | Group | Everton | Home | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Morgan Wigley | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Mannie Barton | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Trey George | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Michael Reindorf | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Cody Twose | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Cian Ashford | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kion Etete | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Baylin Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Pearce | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Roko Simic | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Spiers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Mannie Barton | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Josh Beecher | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Raheem Conte | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Cook | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Davies | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Alyas Debono | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kion Etete | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Adeteye Gbadehan | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Trey George | 19 | 3 | 4 |
| Luey Giles | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 15 | 4 | 5 |
| Baylin Johnson | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 12 | 5 | 6 |
| Luke Pearce | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Troy Perrett | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Osian Rees | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Reindorf | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Roko Simic | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Spiers | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Jac Thomas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryotaro Tsunoda | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| David Turnbull | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 20 | 2 | 3 |
| Morgan Wigley | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Cody Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 7 | 0 | 2 | 18 |
| Jake Dennis | 10 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| Ewan Griffiths | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Matthew Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15