Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 February 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-3 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 25 February 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-3 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 March 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || | + | | 04 March 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 5-2 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 March 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | | 11 March 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 11 || 2 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Marsh]] || 7 || 5 || 12 | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 7 || 5 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Hampson]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Boyes]] || 5 || 1 || 5 | | [[Harry Boyes]] || 5 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Sam Aston]] || 16 || 4 || 1 | | [[Sam Aston]] || 16 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || | + | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || | + | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 9 || 6 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Blacker]] || | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 21 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Jili Buyabu]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jefferson Cáceres|Jefferson Cáceres]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jefferson Cáceres|Jefferson Cáceres]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Colechin]] || 1 || | + | | [[Sam Colechin]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 4 || | + | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 4 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Curtis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Curtis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Easton]] || | + | | [[Evan Easton]] || 19 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Francis]] || | + | | [[Marshall Francis]] || 12 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Giggs]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Zach Giggs]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 291: | ||
| [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Norrington-Davies]] || | + | | [[Rhys Norrington-Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seth Okyere]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Oné]] || | + | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 7 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Prunty]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Prunty]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Sai Sachdev]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 11 || | + | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 11 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Seriki]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Shackleton|Jamie Shackleton]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Shackleton|Jamie Shackleton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zain Tahir]] || | + | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 18 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 12 || 6 || 2 | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 12 || 6 || 2 | ||
| Line 328: | Line 330: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Faxon]] || | + | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coby Hewitson]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 07:33, 6 March 2025
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U20 | England | |
| GK | Henry Molyneux | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U22 | England | |
| DF | Evan Easton | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U22 | England | |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mekhi Haughton-Parris | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Prunty | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jack Waldron | U19 | England | |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U21 | England | |
| MF | Sam Aston | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kurtis Havenhand | U19 | England | |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Tinsdale | U20 | England | |
| FW | Billy Blacker | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ethan Cummings | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U21 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U22 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U21 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Brentford | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 27 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 8-2 |
| 10 September 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 27 September 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 08 October 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2024 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 10-1 |
| 05 November 2024 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Coventry City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 07 January 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | P-P | |
| 21 January 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 10 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 25 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 04 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 11 March 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 21 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 25 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 01 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 22 April 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Swansea City | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 17 September 2024 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 11 November 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 7-2 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 14 January 2025 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jevan Beattie | 11 | 2 | 13 |
| Louie Marsh | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| Ryan Oné | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Owen Hampson | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Harry Boyes | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| Marshall Francis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Billy Blacker | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Evan Easton | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Aston | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Atherton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jefferson Cáceres | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Cummings | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Davies | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Seth Okyere | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayden Prunty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Reid | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Zain Tahir | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alfie Atherton | 8 | 8 | 2 |
| Sam Aston | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Jevan Beattie | 9 | 6 | 13 |
| Billy Blacker | 21 | 0 | 4 |
| Jackson Blaize | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Boyes | 20 | 0 | 6 |
| Andre Brooks | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Jefferson Cáceres | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Colechin | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Cummings | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Sam Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Easton | 19 | 0 | 3 |
| Siem Eyob-Abraha | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marshall Francis | 12 | 7 | 5 |
| Zach Giggs | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Hampson | 15 | 0 | 7 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Hough | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 6 | 0 | 12 |
| Sam McCallum | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Riley McLachlan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Seth Okyere | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Oné | 7 | 0 | 8 |
| Jayden Prunty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Reid | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Jack Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Femi Seriki | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Shackleton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Zain Tahir | 18 | 4 | 1 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| Trialist | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Jack Waldron | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Faxon | 9 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| Coby Hewitson | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Henry Molyneux | 12 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15