Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 04 March 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 5-2 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | | 04 March 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 5-2 Birmingham City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 March 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 0-0 Barnsley (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | | 18 March 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 0-0 Barnsley (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| Line 127: | Line 125: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 March 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 25 March 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 01 April 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || | + | | 28 March 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || D || [[Coventry City 0-0 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 01 April 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Charlton Athletic 1-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 April 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || || | | 08 April 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 31 January 2025 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 3-2 Sheffield United (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | | 31 January 2025 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 3-2 Sheffield United (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 12 March 2025 || Round of 16 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 1-4 Southampton (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Ryan Oné]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 6 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 6 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Boyes]] || 5 || 1 || 5 | | [[Harry Boyes]] || 5 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie Atherton]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evan Easton]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Evan Easton]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Aston]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Sam Aston]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jefferson Cáceres|Jefferson Cáceres]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Jefferson Cáceres|Jefferson Cáceres]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Atherton]] || | + | | [[Alfie Atherton]] || 11 || 10 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Aston]] || 16 || 4 || 1 | | [[Sam Aston]] || 16 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || | + | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || | + | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 13 || 6 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Blacker]] || | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 25 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Boyes]] || | + | | [[Harry Boyes]] || 25 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andre Brooks]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Jili Buyabu]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jefferson Cáceres|Jefferson Cáceres]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jefferson Cáceres|Jefferson Cáceres]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Colechin]] || | + | | [[Sam Colechin]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || | + | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 5 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Curtis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Curtis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Francis]] || | + | | [[Marshall Francis]] || 17 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Giggs]] || | + | | [[Zach Giggs]] || 3 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 291: | ||
| [[Sam McCallum]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam McCallum]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || | + | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Norrington-Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rhys Norrington-Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seth Okyere]] || | + | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Oné]] || 7 || 0 || 8 | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 7 || 0 || 8 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Jayden Prunty]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Prunty]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Reid]] || 2 || | + | | [[Aaron Reid]] || 2 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 307: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Sai Sachdev]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || | + | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 14 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Seriki]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 315: | Line 317: | ||
| [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zain Tahir]] || | + | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 23 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 12 || 6 || 2 | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 12 || 6 || 2 | ||
| Line 321: | Line 323: | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 5 || 1 | | Trialist || 3 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Waldron]] || | + | | [[Jack Waldron]] || 20 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 332: | Line 334: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Faxon]] || | + | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || | + | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || 8 || 0 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Molyneux]] || 12 || 0 || 4 || 11 | | [[Henry Molyneux]] || 12 || 0 || 4 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 06:42, 3 April 2025
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U20 | England | |
| GK | Henry Molyneux | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U22 | England | |
| DF | Evan Easton | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U22 | England | |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Mekhi Haughton-Parris | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Prunty | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jack Waldron | U19 | England | |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U21 | England | |
| MF | Sam Aston | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kurtis Havenhand | U19 | England | |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Tinsdale | U20 | England | |
| FW | Billy Blacker | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ethan Cummings | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U21 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U22 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U21 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Brentford | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 27 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 8-2 |
| 10 September 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 27 September 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 08 October 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2024 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 10-1 |
| 05 November 2024 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Coventry City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 07 January 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 January 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | P-P | |
| 10 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 25 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 04 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 18 March 2025 | Barnsley | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 21 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 25 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | P-P | |
| 25 March 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 March 2025 | Coventry City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 01 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 April 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 22 April 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Swansea City | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 17 September 2024 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 11 November 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 7-2 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 14 January 2025 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 12 March 2025 | Round of 16 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jevan Beattie | 11 | 2 | 13 |
| Louie Marsh | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| Ryan Oné | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Billy Blacker | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Owen Hampson | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Harry Boyes | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| Marshall Francis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Alfie Atherton | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Evan Easton | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Aston | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jefferson Cáceres | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Cummings | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Davies | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Seth Okyere | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayden Prunty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Reid | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Zain Tahir | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alfie Atherton | 11 | 10 | 3 |
| Sam Aston | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Jevan Beattie | 13 | 6 | 13 |
| Billy Blacker | 25 | 0 | 7 |
| Jackson Blaize | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Boyes | 25 | 0 | 6 |
| Andre Brooks | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Jefferson Cáceres | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Colechin | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Cummings | 5 | 10 | 1 |
| Sam Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Easton | 19 | 0 | 3 |
| Siem Eyob-Abraha | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marshall Francis | 17 | 7 | 5 |
| Zach Giggs | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Hampson | 15 | 0 | 7 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Hough | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 6 | 0 | 12 |
| Sam McCallum | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Riley McLachlan | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Seth Okyere | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Ryan Oné | 7 | 0 | 8 |
| Lennon Patterson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Prunty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Reid | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Jack Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 14 | 4 | 0 |
| Femi Seriki | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Shackleton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Zain Tahir | 23 | 4 | 1 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| Trialist | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Jack Waldron | 20 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Faxon | 10 | 0 | 4 | 15 |
| Coby Hewitson | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Henry Molyneux | 12 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15