Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 10 August 2018 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 10 August 2018 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-0 Middlesbrough (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 August 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 20 August 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 1-4 Southampton (2018-19 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 24 August 2018 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 24 August 2018 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 1-1 Manchester United (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 01 September 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 01 September 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || D || [[Fulham 1-1 Southampton (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 September 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | + | | 14 September 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Southampton (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 September 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | + | | 21 September 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 0-1 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 September 2018 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | + | | 29 September 2018 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 2-0 Southampton (2018-19 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 October 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Home || || | + | | 19 October 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2018-19 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 28 October 2018 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | + | | 28 October 2018 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-2 Southampton (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 02 November 2018 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | + | | 02 November 2018 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 1-0 West Brom (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 23 November 2018 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | + | | 23 November 2018 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || D || [[Norwich City 0-0 Southampton (2018-19 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 07 December 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 07 December 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 2-1 Southampton (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 December 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 14 December 2018 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-1 Newcastle United (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 04 January 2019 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | | 04 January 2019 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 11:41, 28 December 2018
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by Radhi Jaidi.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alex Cull | U19 | 2 June 2000 | England |
| GK | Harry Lewis | U21 | 20 December 1997 | England |
| GK | Kingsley Latham | U20 | 16 September 1998 | England |
| GK | Adam Parkes | U19 | 30 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Jamie Bradley-Green | U19 | 20 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Kieran Freeman | U19 | 30 March 2000 | Scotland |
| DF | Alfie Jones | U21 | 7 October 1997 | England |
| DF | Christoph Klarer | U19 | 14 June 2000 | Austria |
| DF | Aaron O'Driscoll | U20 | 4 April 1999 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Rowthorn | U20 | 21 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Yann Valery | U20 | 22 February 1999 | France |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U19 | 17 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Harrison Davis | U19 | 25 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Jake Flannigan | U23 | 2 February 1996 | England |
| MF | Harry Hamblin | U19 | 13 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Jake Hesketh | U23 | 27 March 1996 | England |
| MF | Siph Mdlalose | U20 | 28 January 1999 | South Africa |
| MF | Thomas O'Connor | U20 | 29 April 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Josh Sims | U22 | 28 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Callum Slattery | U20 | 8 February 1999 | England |
| MF | Will Smallbone | U19 | 21 February 2000 | England |
| MF | Nathan Tella | U20 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| FW | Jonathan Afolabi | U19 | 14 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Marcus Barnes | U22 | 1 December 1996 | England |
| FW | Sam Gallagher | U23 | 15 September 1995 | England |
| FW | Harlem Hale | U19 | 4 February 2000 | England |
| FW | Tyreke Johnson | U20 | 3 November 1998 | England |
| FW | Dan N'Lundulu | U20 | 5 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Michael Obafemi | U19 | 6 June 2000 | Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2018 | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 24 August 2018 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 September 2018 | Fulham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 September 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 September 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 29 September 2018 | Reading | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 October 2018 | Wolves | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 October 2018 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 02 November 2018 | West Brom | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 November 2018 | Norwich City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 07 December 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 December 2018 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 04 January 2019 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 13 January 2019 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 01 February 2019 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 15 February 2019 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 01 March 2019 | Reading | Home | ||
| 11 March 2019 | Wolves | Away | ||
| 05 April 2019 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 15 April 2019 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 29 April 2019 | Sunderland | Home |
2018-19 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |