Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 April 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 15 April 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 April 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || | + | | 22 April 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 1-1 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 May 2022 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | | 01 May 2022 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bryant Akono Bilongo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bryant Akono Bilongo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Lea Siliki]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Stott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from QPR (H), N.Forest (H), Blackburn (H) and QPR (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from QPR (H), N.Forest (H), Blackburn (H) and QPR (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alberto Balde]] || | + | | [[Alberto Balde]] || 9 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sol Bamba|Sol Bamba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Ben Beals]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Beals]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bryant Akono Bilongo]] || | + | | [[Bryant Akono Bilongo]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Collins]] || 11 || 4 || 0 | | [[Sam Collins]] || 11 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kamil Conteh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isiah Cornet]] || 10 || 4 || 0 | | [[Isiah Cornet]] || 10 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 11 || 0 || 4 | | [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 11 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gibson]] || | + | | [[Joe Gibson]] || 27 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Gitau]] || | + | | [[George Gitau]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Green]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Harry Green]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Jack Hannah]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Hannah]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fenton John]] || 0 || | + | | [[Fenton John]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Williams Kokolo]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Williams Kokolo]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:James Lea Siliki|James Lea Siliki]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:James Lea Siliki|James Lea Siliki]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || | + | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 8 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Malley]] || 14 || 1 || 0 | | [[Connor Malley]] || 14 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Nathan Simpson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Simpson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremy Sivi]] || | + | | [[Jeremy Sivi]] || 12 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stott]] || 12 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jack Stott]] || 12 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cain Sykes]] || | + | | [[Cain Sykes]] || 25 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tristan Vernal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tristan Vernal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 9 || | + | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 9 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Whelan]] || 1 || | + | | [[Frankie Whelan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || | + | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 7 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 342: | Line 346: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dejan Stojanovic|Dejan Stojanovic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Dejan Stojanovic|Dejan Stojanovic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Swann]] || | + | | [[Oliver Swann]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:18, 25 April 2022
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Graeme Lee.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Solomon Brynn | U21 | 30 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Bradley James | U23 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| GK | Max Metcalfe | U19 | 28 January 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Oliver Swann | U19 | 5 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U19 | 25 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Williams Kokolo | U22 | 9 July 2000 | France |
| DF | Jack Robinson | U21 | 21 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Andy Nelson | U19 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Djed Spence | U22 | 9 August 2000 | England |
| DF | Josh Wells | U19 | 3 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | U20 | 31 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Alberto Balde | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Spain/Northern Ireland |
| MF | Sam Collins | U19 | 23 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Malik Dijksteel | U21 | 8 July 2001 | Netherlands |
| MF | Daniel Dodds | U21 | 17 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Isaac Fletcher | U20 | 1 June 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Gibson | U20 | 6 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Harry Green | U20 | 24 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Hayden Hackney | U20 | 26 June 2002 | England |
| MF | Isaiah Jones | U23 | 26 June 1999 | England |
| MF | Connor Malley | U22 | 20 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Lucas Reed | U19 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Cain Sykes | U20 | 14 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U19 | 23 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Rumarn Burrell | U21 | 16 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U19 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Isiah Cornet | U20 | 1 June 2002 | France |
| FW | Samuel Folarin | U21 | 23 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Joe Ridley | U19 | 12 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Jeremy Sivi | U20 | 18 July 2002 | England |
| FW | Stephen Walker | U21 | 11 October 2000 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Zak Hemming | U22 | 7 March 2000 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 September 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 September 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 24 September 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2021 | West Brom | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2021 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 01 November 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 November 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 November 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 November 2021 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 December 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 19 December 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 07 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 January 2022 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 23 January 2022 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 04 February 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 28 February 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 14 March 2022 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 March 2022 | Fulham | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 03 April 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 15 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 22 April 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 May 2022 | Reading | Home |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2021 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 08 October 2021 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 12 November 2021 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 02 January 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-4 | |
| 05 January 2022 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 11 February 2022 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 March 2022 | Round of 16 | Arsenal | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 08 April 2022 | Quarter Finals | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Isaac Fletcher | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Joe Gibson | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Josh Coburn | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Toyosi Olusanya | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Sonny Finch | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry Green | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Afonso Lindo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Stephen Walker | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor Malley | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bryant Akono Bilongo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Lea Siliki | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Stott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cain Sykes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Pharrell Willis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th April)
(Missing details from QPR (H), N.Forest (H), Blackburn (H) and QPR (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alberto Balde | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Sol Bamba | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Beals | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryant Akono Bilongo | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| AJ Bridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Coburn | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Collins | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Kamil Conteh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isiah Cornet | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Malik Dijksteel | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Daniel Dodds | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuel Folarin | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 4 | 7 | 1 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Gibson | 27 | 0 | 6 |
| George Gitau | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Green | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Hayden Hackney | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Grant Hall | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hannah | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Fenton John | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Williams Kokolo | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| James Lea Siliki | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Afonso Lindo | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Connor Malley | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Marshall | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Toyosi Olusanya | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Andy Nelson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Payero | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Reed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Simpson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| Jack Stott | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Cain Sykes | 25 | 2 | 0 |
| Tristan Vernal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Joshua Wells | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Whelan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 7 | 9 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood-Gordon | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Solomon Brynn | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Jacob Bulmer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Daniels | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Fisher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Bradley James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Metcalfe | 10 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
| Dejan Stojanovic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Swann | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14